Is this psu not enough? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2006, 11:52 AM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste
We donn't know your components.

Post links to them.

And just for future reference. regaurdless of what your dad says, Putting components ONTOP of a Anti-Static bag is not a good idea.

As I have said before theres more Static on the outside of the bag since its susposed to keep static out of the bag and protect whatever is inside of it.

Start RMAing Parts.
Anti-static bags are treated to be electrically conductive inside and out. They don't "collect" static electricity on the outside. If that were the case you'd run the risk of discharging the static electricity every time you put a part back into an anti-static bag. Static Electricity builds up on Non conductive surfaces.

Eleaf, Personally I would think there is something wrong with the motherboard. If you tested that psu with another motherboard and it worked, it should also work for your motherboard. For powering a computer with all the accessories including optical drives, hard drives and video cards, yes, that psu is inadequate, but for just getting the motherboard to run the processor and memory. If you're not going to check the BIOS you don't have to install the vga card. Just make sure the processor is installed, the heatsink/fan is installed and plugged into the motherboard and the memory is installed. First things first, when you plug in the 20/24 pin connector and the 4pin 12 volt connector, and turn on the psu, does the green LED on the motherboard light up?
__________________

cedjunior is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 03:36 PM   #22 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 49
Default

Thank you all for your help. I would think anti static bags don't conduct static inside or out. Thanks for clearing that up.

Yes, when I plug in the power cables, and turn the psu on, the motherboard light turns on.
When I press the power button to turn on the motherboard, everything goes on for a second, but then powers off. Like the gpu fan will go on for just a second, and the cpu fan will sometimes turn on. It does this same thing with the graphics card out of the computer also.
I believe that the green standbye light stays on after this happens.

Thank you for you help! What do you think is up?
__________________

Eleaf is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 03:44 PM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

So you say it comes on for a second then shuts off? That sounds like you have the 20/24 pin plugged in, but not the 4 pin 12v connection plugged in. It looks sort of like this

OO
OO

Have you made sure that its plugged in properly?
cedjunior is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 04:03 PM   #24 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 49
Default

Yes, I am certain that it is plugged in. I have tried reconnecting and everything.

Is the 4 pin one theone with the 12 volt rail. Is it considered the most important?

I'm wondering if that plug is even working, I don't have my multimeter with me. But I really don't even know if it is giving power. I remember having a short with this psu, were it was plugged into a floppy drive, and when powered on, it made some smoke there and such. I wouldn't think that I used the 4 pin connector. But maybe that caused a problem that effected the 4 pin one.

Also, I think that it would be important for you to know, that I never used the 4 pin connector on my other board, it only used the 20 pin connector. It very well may be that the 4 pin connector isn't giving any power? = /
Eleaf is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 04:08 PM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

Correct, the 12v rail might be shot. The only way to tell is with a dmm or try a different psu.
cedjunior is offline  
Old 01-30-2006, 10:35 PM   #26 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 49
Default

Well, I got that 430 watt power supply a while ago and I have been up and runnin' fine for a few weeks!

Thanks everybody! ; )
Eleaf is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 01:58 PM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

Good Deal!
__________________

cedjunior is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.