Is this psu not enough? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2006, 09:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 49
Default Is this psu not enough?

Ahh, hello everybody. I just recieved all my parts. A DFI Lanparty nf3, Sempron64 2800+, 512 megs of ram, and a pny 6200 geforce card.

I put everything together alright, but whenever I try to power the computer, it just goes on for a tiny second and then shuts off. When I turn the psu swith on, all the standbye lights go on as expected. The video card / sometimes cpu fan turns on for just a second. But it won't turn on.
I'm wondering if my psu isn't even close to being able to turn this sytem on. I tried it without the video card, cdrom, harddrive, and anything else connected except the cpu, ram, and motherboard.

It is a 350 watt psu. With only 12A on the 12 Volt rail
__________________

Eleaf is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 10:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 49
Default

I'm very impatiant and need help...
__________________

Eleaf is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 10:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

You've hardly been waiting 45 minutes for help

Anyways, it might not be a case of the PSU being powerful enough, but perhaps it is just faulty.

Double-check all your connections. If everything is connected fine, then replace your PSU with a new one or a known-good PSU.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 10:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 49
Default

Yes everything is connected fine. I tried reconnecting and anything I could think of. I spent so much money on this, I have absolutely nothing to spend on a PSU.
This is so disappointing. I would think it would at least be able to turn it on. It worked on my last motherboard....
Eleaf is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 10:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Take motherboard out place on a hard surface, unattach everything but CPU, VIdeo card and RAM, Make sure voltage selector is on 115V before you start up. After motherboard is out of case and only those three things are attached, try turning it on.

Remmeber to ground yourself properly before touching anything inside the case.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 10:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 49
Default

Could something be shorting out? And why? How am I supposed to fix that?

I could try running it out of the case, should I just run it on top of the case? or should I put it on something different?

I'm not sure what I should do. I have another old psu that has like 6A on the 12V rail and is 250 watt. I could try that...
Eleaf is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 10:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

The motherboard should be placed on a flat NON CONDUCTIVE surface.

You could try that other Power supply but I wouldn't reccomend it. Its not adequet.

Do what I suggest in a previous Post.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 10:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 49
Default

ok... I guess I'll take everything out after it took so long to get it perfectly in... lol. I don't need to have the video card in. The vga cable won't reach where I want to put it anyways... I'll be able to tell if it works if the cpu fan goes on for more than a second... lol. Can I put it on a wood table with a slight "wax" glaze? Or should I put it on top of the anti-static bag that it came in?
Eleaf is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 10:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Don't put it ontop of a Anti Static bag. Anti Static bags are ment to keep static out. Therefore it protects nothing on top of it and there would probably be more on the outside anyways.

You will want moniter connected to enter CMOS is possible. So get it to reach.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 11:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 49
Default

Well my dad told me to put it on the anti-static bag. I do not need a monitor I'm not trying to get into the bios, just to get it to turn on...
__________________

Eleaf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.