PSU not enough? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-17-2005, 06:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default PSU not enough?

I have this:

AMD xp 2000+
1gb pc3200 ram (corsair value)
ati 9600se 128mb agp 8x
120gb HDD
cd/dvd drive
2 fans

My 350watt fortron boots the PC up with a mx400 and also a PCI radeon, but not my 9600se. Is my +12v rail too low? (16A) Or is something wrong with the 9600se.

Its' really really odd. I couldn't get it to boot with the 9600se, so I sent it to a clanmate who owns a shop. He eventually got it to work, and even tested it for 5 hours. So he shipped it back to me, and it doesnt work for me.

We talked on the phone and still can't figure out why it worked at his house and not mine. We replugged stuff in and all. I am thinkin the 9600se is weird.

Quintox is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 07:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Nubius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600

16a is pretty dang low...wouldn't be surprised if that system is taxing that...mind you if it's not that great of a PSU to begin with then it probably won't give a strong 16a in the first place...however it's generally recommended to never use above 75% of the amount you got....which in this case would be using 12-13a would be ok, but perhaps taxing to the PSU.

12-13a isn't very much at all....but if you don't have another PSU to test it with that has higher voltages then I don't know what to tell ya

Nubius is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 03:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010

^^ *Higher wattage.

There should be plenty of watt's avaliable.

It ends up at 212. You are meant to add some more to that final wattage (it is meant to be around 50 or so,) but then again a dvd drive doesn't use the 25 watts when on standby.

You really need to test your hardware. If you can the 9600se on a different PC if you don't have a PSU handy. You could also take some hardware out like the dvd drive, a stick of ram etc.

I think speed fan will tell you the voltage levels, download that and check them.

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 10:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530

Well, that should be enough for the 9600se. I just took the pc into a local shop and they tried out another card in it (a radeon 7000 I believe) and it booted. I think the card is just messed up.

Is it possible for something to be wrong with 8x though? I dunno how.
Quintox is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:35 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.