PSU - Do I need a new one? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-23-2007, 11:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 57
Default PSU - Do I need a new one?

My PC, which I had for 5 years died the other day, so I purchased a few upgrades. I'm a bit strapped for cash so I couldn't really afford the top of the range PC, nevertheless I'm still very happy with my upgrade.
I bought:
-Intel Pentium 4 3.2GHz
-512MB Kingston DDR2 RAM
-ASUS P5VDC-MX
-80GB Western Digital HDD

I am still using the old PSU which is a 300W one.
I also have a DVD burner and have a wireless adapter.

Should I upgrade to a new PSU? Would a 430W be sufficient enough.
__________________

sick_unit is offline  
Old 03-24-2007, 04:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default Re: PSU - Do I need a new one?

what videocard are you using?
__________________

__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 03-24-2007, 06:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 57
Default Re: PSU - Do I need a new one?

Leadtek A310
sick_unit is offline  
Old 03-24-2007, 04:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
str8lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy
Default Re: PSU - Do I need a new one?

I think that you should be find with that power supply, but it is getting pretty old, it and it might crap out on you so be prepared to get a new one. When you do end up purchasing a new one, get at least a 400W and you should be set for a while with that configuration.
str8lazy is offline  
Old 03-25-2007, 01:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 57
Default Re: PSU - Do I need a new one?

Yeah, that's the reason why I was thinking of getting a new PSU, because I dont wont it dying and taking down all the hardware with it.

Is this PSU any good?
Thermaltake 430W
sick_unit is offline  
Old 03-25-2007, 11:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: PSU - Do I need a new one?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sick_unit View Post
Yeah, that's the reason why I was thinking of getting a new PSU, because I dont wont it dying and taking down all the hardware with it.

Is this PSU any good?
Thermaltake 430W

It is perfectly fine for this build. With some room for upgrades.
Ste is offline  
Old 03-26-2007, 01:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 57
Default Re: PSU - Do I need a new one?

Thanks for your help guys
__________________

sick_unit is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.