PSU & Connections - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-08-2010, 06:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: U.K
Posts: 2
Default PSU & Connections

Hi folks,

a nooob to the site.

I am disabled and have a Home machine. I was searching for help/data on my PSU & came across this forum. Have only looked at a few pages yet, but can see that there are tons of helpful & knowledgeable people on here.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~
ACER T120 Desktop. XPpro + SP3 + 2Gb (max) RAM + M.B-KM400 + Athlon 2400+

My machine came with a FSP200-60ATV PSU. I want to update it & was thinking of something at around 400W (hopefully to future-proof).

I'm not sure what connections my PSU has,,,,, or what to look for in a replacement.

This is where you folks come in.

Can you tell me just what connections this has (tried the FSP site, but couldn't find the techy info).

If you have recommendations for a replacement unit, i'd be pleased to hear about them.

all the best for now - & thanks for reading this.

Tommy
__________________

Tommy5 is offline  
Old 06-08-2010, 09:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
muffin enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new york
Posts: 2,724
Default Re: PSU & Connections

can't find much info on that model you listed, but i found this
Sparkle part number FSP200-60ATV Power Supply - FSP250-60ATV-1A
which they claim is supposed to be a direct replacement "upgrade" psu.

some of the connections it has are standard connections that pretty much any psu you buy nowadays will have; it lists a 20 pin for the mobo, a 4 pin for the cpu, 5 molex cables and 2 floppy connections.

but it also has 2 proprietary connections which you'll probably need to find adapters for if you want to buy a new psu.

btw, why do you want to upgrade your psu?
__________________

Muffin Man is offline  
Old 06-08-2010, 09:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: U.K
Posts: 2
Default Re: PSU & Connections

Hi MM,
Thanks for replying.
I'm having just a spot of bother with my machine, in that every now & then, the thing won't boot past the desktop/windows - then freezes. The cursor goes about as normal, but nothing, inc icons, programs, on, off will work. I can only shut down by ctrl/alt/del and either Shut Down or ReStart. Restart usually does the trick. It only happens every couple of months or so and someone suggested that the PSU might be lacking power sometimes ! 99.9% of the time - things are o.k, so there can't be a lot of a problem,,,,
As I intend to upgrade the machine innards at some point, I thought that a bigger PSU might be in order.

My Drives are IDE at the moment and I thought that the connections might differ on the PSU and I need to buy accordingly,,,, and there may well be other differences that I am unaware of ?!

As in my OP, I am disabled so whilst I can't afford to spend a great deal on it,,,, I do need to keep it going.

cheers
Tommy5 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heat/ Airflow/ PSU Pezzy Overclocking and Modding 7 11-26-2009 10:45 AM
2nd PSU question apsoul Overclocking and Modding 3 10-31-2009 01:03 PM
PSU Headache!! Shaundale System Upgrades 1 08-11-2009 05:51 AM
nVidia 9600GT on a 250w PSU? NoobWithMoobs System Upgrades 6 08-05-2009 12:52 PM
260GTX and another hard drive on my 460W PSU? jamaicaska New Systems | Building and Buying 7 12-07-2008 07:48 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.