PSU compatibility w/comp? please help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-02-2005, 02:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Default PSU compatibility w/comp? please help

Hi, I have a Compaq SR1650NX and am upgrading to a 6600gt from the integrated graphics. The comp has a 300w psu right now and i want to put in this psu:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817104953

Here are my mobo specs:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...name=c00496280

now from what i can tell this psu will work, but don't know a whole lot about this. i also have an amd athlon 64 3500+ cpu. When the psu says it has a 20+4 atx connector, that would work with the 24 pin connector on the mobo right? if anyone could confirm that this psu would work that would be great.
__________________

rob5.0 is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 04:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 192
Default

ATX PSU's usually work with ATX MoBo's. And 2nd link is broken. You almost might want a 450/500w PSU though.
__________________

__________________
Intel Q6600 2.4Ghz SLACR
eVGA 8800GT 512mb Video Card
4GB DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Thermalright Ultra Extreme 120 with Scythe SFlex Fan
160GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.9
500GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11
22" Viewsonic Widescreen Monitor
3DMark06 Score: 11402
Zanjo is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 05:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Default

the 2nd link works, just most of the time i think. something with compaq's site. the mobo is atx. you don't think 400w will be enough?
rob5.0 is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 10:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern New Jersey
Posts: 331
Default

That PSU is way under powered! Throw it out and get yourself a good one from the likes of Enermax, Fortran, Antec -- there are others. I would go with 500+ watts, but as I have explained to others, what the PSU supplies on the 12v rails is the critical factor here. You can buy a cheap PSU that claims it puts out 500watts but it doesn't mean in the least it gives the juice where needed. To understand what I mean, go to computerforums.com and look up their article entitled "PSU 101." You'll see what I mean.
GoodNews101 is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 10:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

also be sure to read Ste's section of my guide
Static_11 is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 10:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

I use an Antec Truepower 380w with my 6600gt.
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 01:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Look at the 12V rail rating on there. You want at least 20A on the 12V rail.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 05:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FghtinIrshNvrDi
Look at the 12V rail rating on there. You want at least 20A on the 12V rail.

Ryan
ok i guess i'll look for something with more power, but was i right that it would work with my comp?
rob5.0 is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 05:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern New Jersey
Posts: 331
Default

Again, and as FghtinIrshNvrDi confirms, what does your PSU supply on its 12v rail? What is its rating. That iis the important thing here.
GoodNews101 is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 05:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Default

the link is above in my first post. 18A on the first rail, 16A on the second.
__________________

rob5.0 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.