PSU/Case - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-20-2005, 08:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default PSU/Case

just makin 100% sure things are going to go right...

will this PSU...

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817182011

fit in this case...

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811119068

prolly a really stupid question...i just dont want to have any problems with my first build.
__________________

procagefighter is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 09:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 55
Default

Yup. Its an atx psu and a midtower atx case.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon XP 3200+
Soyo KT880 Dragon2
1 GB Corsair DDR
80 GB Western Digital HD
ATI Radeon 9800 AGP8X
TheMayorsCronie is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 09:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern New Jersey
Posts: 331
Default

Question: What are you going to use this computer for? I ask because if it is for gaming that PSU does not supply enough "juice" on the 12v rail. You need a minimum of 30A.
GoodNews101 is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 01:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

im building something cheap to hold me over until vista rears its ugly head. By then i'll have enough money to build a dual core or something. My system now is gonna be a 754 with a cheap sempron (just for a while until i get an athlon 64). So theres not gonna be any large big time gaming going on...even though i wish there was.
procagefighter is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 02:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by procagefighter
im building something cheap to hold me over until vista rears its ugly head. By then i'll have enough money to build a dual core or something. My system now is gonna be a 754 with a cheap sempron (just for a while until i get an athlon 64). So theres not gonna be any large big time gaming going on...even though i wish there was.
So you don't plan on keeping that Power supply because it won't hold for future upgrades.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 02:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

no. see my whole problem started when i looked and saw my motherboard has 24 pins for the power connector. So it was hard for me to find one...well not really hard...
__________________

procagefighter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.