PSU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-27-2011, 10:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 169
Default PSU

This is the continuation of the Graphics Card thread, which was mainly about PSU's. So I'm starting this with a proper title.

I just received my Antec 550W and was just wondering what is the motherboard 4 pin connector in this picture.
__________________

Extreme112 is offline  
Old 01-27-2011, 11:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: PSU

It's the lower set of wires, just use the one that fits into the plug.
__________________

brinks is offline  
Old 01-28-2011, 12:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: PSU

'6Don't do above....

But it is the lower 2 by 4.

The top is a 6x2 pci-e. Should be writen on the cable.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 01-28-2011, 07:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 169
Default Re: PSU

THX For you help guys.
Extreme112 is offline  
Old 01-29-2011, 09:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 44
Default Re: PSU

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
Don't do above....
When I was putting together my computer, each plug only went into a certain slot. I had no idea what went into what. I just looked at the plugs, looked at the shapes on the mobo, and guessed.
johns622 is offline  
Old 01-30-2011, 04:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
iceyc0ld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 410
Default Re: PSU

Quote:
Originally Posted by johns622 View Post
When I was putting together my computer, each plug only went into a certain slot. I had no idea what went into what. I just looked at the plugs, looked at the shapes on the mobo, and guessed.
Well yes this works, but there's 4 pin connectors that can connect to the motherboard, and then there's 4 pin connectors that do other things. ex: molex
__________________
Gaming PC Build:

NZXT Phantom | Intel i5-3570k 3.4Ghz | Asus P8Z77-V | CoolerMaster V6 GT | Ripjaws
8GB 1600mhz | EVGA GTX 670 FTW 2GB | Corsair HX750 Watt |SB 1.5TBHDD
7200 RPM+WD 500GB 7200RPM | OCZ Vetex 3 120GB SSD | Lite-On 24x Reader/Writer/Burner Drive |
Razer Naga MMO Gaming Mouse | Razer Lycosa Gaming Mouse | Logitech G930 Gaming Headset
iceyc0ld is offline  
Old 01-31-2011, 11:35 AM   #7 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: PSU

^Thers also a P4 4-pin and the 4/8 pin one too. Gotta watch which 4 goes into the cpu spot.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.