Processors - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2006, 08:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 15
Default Processors

A friend and I plan on building a computer. We know almost evrything we need to, but there is one thing that my friend and i don't know. Is there a limit on the number of processors you can have or does it depend on the specs in the motherboard?
__________________

the_geekster is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 09:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

1 processor usually, i think apple has a board that can sustain 2 chips. I think your misunderstanding dual core chips. This means there are two cores on one chip, not 2 chips on one motherboard. There may be some high end motherboards that can handle 2 chips, but i haven't really looked into that.
__________________

__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 10:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Apple is not the only company that makes dual proc computers. They've been around for a while, you know, and you can buy dual proc mobos.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 09-15-2006, 01:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

dual proc mobos are sorta spendy and are generally intended for servers.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 09-15-2006, 02:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

It depends on the motherboard. Only server/workstations board can use multiple CPUs. (Until AMD releases 4x4)

Here is an expample:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813151008
turtile is offline  
Old 09-15-2006, 05:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 15
Default

ok thanks for everything everyone. Big help.
__________________

the_geekster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.