Processor Upgrade????? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2006, 02:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default Processor Upgrade?????

I have a Biostar M6VCF motherboard which supports 66,100, and 133MGz frontside bus and frequency jumper settings of 2-8 multiplier. I have a celeron 800MGz/100MGz fsb processor installed now. I want to replace the processor with a 1AGHz/100MGz fsb on this same motherboard. Will I have to change the jumper settings to 133MGz fsb or can I just install it with the 100MGz fsb jumper setting. Also, I cant increase the speed frequency settings because it is already set to 8 multiplier, which is as high as the motherboard seems to go? Or can I not install any faster processor such as this 1AGHz period? Any help on this would be very much appreciated. Thanks
__________________

rburns5 is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 03:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

well to be honest, I'm not too sure what all you're talking about or what 1AGHz means but maybe we can help...

that motherboard supports intel celeron and pentium 3 processors with a FSB of 133MHz.... so any intel processor that does not exceed those specification should work. also, it supports up to 768 mb of ram, so I'd max that out to get the most out of your system.
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 03:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

This board uses a Socket 370 CPU. Do you already have the 1GHz CPU that you want to use? I am not too sure of where to even get one besides Ebay.

Intel Celeron Socket 370 goes up to 1.4 GHz
Intel Pentium 3 Socket 370 goes up to 1.533 GHz

I am not too familiar with the multiplier & fsb stuff... here is a link you might find useful..
http://www.globalamericaninc.com/sup..._cpu_table.php
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 03:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Yes I already have the 1AGHz processor. I am considering installing it but not sure if that will cause any major problems. If the case is that it will just either work or not work, then I will try it. I just don't want to cause any damage to the board. Not worried about the 1A processor because it is used and besides, I have the 800MHz processor that I can put back in. I did buy this 1A on ebay! I typed the info in search and Intel's sight came up with the specs on the processor. The only difference I can see is that it is a 1GHZ instead of 800 and it also has 256KB on-die cache. The bus is the same on both. Should I go ahead and try it?
rburns5 is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 03:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Yeah, as long is it is a Socket 370 CPU, it will work. Just because it is a 1 GHz CPU doesn't mean it will work...
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 04:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default

OK, thanks for the info. I just figured since my motherboard manual only showed between 2-8 multiplier (8 times 100fsb) the 1AMHz processor would not work any faster than the 800MHz if it even worked at all. I am studying the CompTIA A+ certification books and I'm still learning stuff. I don't recall seeing anything in these books about multipliers anyway. I am going to go ahead and install the 1A and check it out. Thanks
__________________

rburns5 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.