Processor switch - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-12-2007, 06:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 37
Default Processor switch

Hello,
About a year ago I built my own computer. I am looking to upgrade the processor now to dual core, but I am not sure if there are anything I should do first. Does the computer just recognize the processor? Do I need to tell the computer somehow or just switch it out and the computer figures it out?
Thanks alot
Cikrum
__________________

cikrum is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 08:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default Re: Processor switch

I would flash the bios to the newest version for support (should already support it) and download the latest patch for Windows.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 08:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Processor switch

yeah the machine should be able to take the upgrade without an install. unless the chip is something radically different.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 03:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 37
Default Re: Processor switch

What is the Processor is a new type or core like "SanDeigo" to "Denmark" would this change anything.
And how do I flash my Bios...what does this intittle
Thanks
Cikrum
cikrum is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 03:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Processor switch

Quote:
Originally Posted by cikrum View Post
What is the Processor is a new type or core like "SanDeigo" to "Denmark" would this change anything.
And how do I flash my Bios...what does this intittle
Thanks
Cikrum
The word your looking for is "entail"

Anyways.
It will require you to go the manufactures website, locating your specific motherboard and downloading the BIOS flash/install file for your exact model of owned motherboard.

Most can be run from within windows.

Still confused? Read the online manual at the same site for your specific motherboard.
Ste is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 04:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 141
Default Re: Processor switch

i doubt you would need to flash the bios but one thing that i assume u know but just wanted to mention none the less: make sure that the new dual core fits the slot on your mobo. ie for amd dont buy an am2 proc if u have a slot 939 mobo
__________________

Raknor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.