Processor Questions - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-21-2007, 01:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
This is sparta!
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 744
Default Processor Questions

How easy it is to upgrade it?
My computer says it has two Pentium 4 2.8 GHZ processors. I've got my PC tested online at gamespot and it says my pc has 5.6 ghz total. I was wondering if this is true since I'm beating computers of today which cost more.

Also what do I need to know about my motherboard or whatever to upgrade my computer?

What about a change of motherboard since my computer is already going into 6 years. (Sony PCV rs 430g)

What is the difference between Athlon 64 , Pentium 4, Pentuim D, Pentium E which one is better and stuff?
__________________

akasixcon is offline  
Old 04-21-2007, 02:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 79
Default Re: Processor Questions

If you have a custom build it's a bit easier to upgrade the CPU, because you built it and know what kind of socket the motherboard supports.

The socket is what the CPU slips into on the motherboard. For example, Athlon 64 is Socket 939 and Pentium D is socket LGA 775. I'm having trouble finding information about the motherboard that is in your system, otherwise I could tell you what socket it was and what your options were to upgrade.

As for replacing the motherboard, it's definately an option, but I'd get a pro to do it. The internals of Sony computers can be a little difficult to work with.
__________________

ZenOswyn is offline  
Old 04-21-2007, 02:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default Re: Processor Questions

I wouldn't suggest upgrading a motherboard in an OEM machine unless you have consulted with the OEM, and are getting a direct replacement, or another board that they can CONFIRM will work with the chassis, and the PSU. Otherwise, you might end up with a board that doesn't fit into the chassis, and the PSU has a proprietary connection that won't attach to it.

You might want to save up for a complete build. Don't let the sound of it intimidate you, because relpacing the motherboard & CPU is the most difficult part of the whole process.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 04-21-2007, 04:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default Re: Processor Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by akasixcon View Post
How easy it is to upgrade it?
My computer says it has two Pentium 4 2.8 GHZ processors.
No, you only have one processor, but your operating system thinks that you have two because you have hyper-threading enabled.
maroon1 is offline  
Old 04-21-2007, 04:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Processor Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by maroon1 View Post
No, you only have one processor, but your operating system thinks that you have two because you have hyper-threading enabled.
There was HT six years ago?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-21-2007, 05:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default Re: Processor Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
There was HT six years ago?
He was talking both his motherboard, not processor

Six year ago there were no P4 2.8GHz, the fastest processor in 2001 was Pentium 4 2.0Ghz (Willamette)

By the way, I have Pentium 4 HT 3.2GHz and my computer says that I have 2 CPU

__________________

maroon1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.