Processor question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-24-2008, 01:09 PM   #11 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Processor question

I get about 25-35fps average with a Ultra High Mod.

Yes, Clocked is what the frequency is set to, whereas rated is what the factory says it can possibly get to.

And 9.0GHz? LOL what? Where did you see that at.... No CPU can get to 9.0GHz...not even on LN2.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 10-24-2008, 02:40 PM   #12 (permalink)
AKA , gt7sanremo
 
Evolv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Harrisburg,PA
Posts: 1,240
Default Re: Processor question

Quote:
Originally Posted by VistaGamer View Post
Because My processor is 3.0GHz rated at 9.0GHz, and I didn't really catch that
Oh you must have a Phenom X3 where if it's at 3.0ghz, then because of its triple-core you get 3.0ghz x 3 = 9.0ghz total.....J/K

Where did you hear that your processor is rated at 9.0ghz??
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Random movie quote to make you seem hip and "with it":
"Please take the chairs away. I don't like them. The big one is staring at me and that short one is being very droll."
Evolv is offline  
Old 10-24-2008, 02:44 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 80
Default Re: Processor question

Canyourunit.com said that

My Image didn't work, sorry about that, but I am Serious, Canyourunit.com said exactly these words:

3.01Ghz Performance rated at 9.0GHZ
VistaGamer is offline  
Old 10-24-2008, 03:13 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Long Island, NY, USA
Posts: 881
Send a message via AIM to Ethan_Kaizer Send a message via MSN to Ethan_Kaizer
Default Re: Processor question

Quote:
Originally Posted by VistaGamer View Post
Canyourunit.com said that

My Image didn't work, sorry about that, but I am Serious, Canyourunit.com said exactly these words:

3.01Ghz Performance rated at 9.0GHZ
That site is stupid. Your processor is 3 GHz, has 2 cores, and it works more than okay for Crysis. You can play the game on high.
Ethan_Kaizer is offline  
Old 10-24-2008, 04:21 PM   #15 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Processor question

Canyourunit is just a generality site, IMO. It says I can't play Crysis maxed out because I don't have an 8800GTS 640mb (old card), when I have a 8800GT 512mb (better card) lol...
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.