Which processor is better? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-03-2007, 07:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Default Which processor is better?

Hi im pretty new to computers, and just want a bit of advice on processors. Basically i have the chance to buy either an Intel Celron D 352 processor or an Intel 64 Bit Dual Core processor 820 and was wondering what one would be better for gaming, i read that the Celeron 3.2 Ghz does alright with gaming, but then again have been told that this isn't the case. The Intel 820 is only £15 dearer so would i be better with this.

I want to be able to play games like Battlefield 2 online and i know that the 820 has two 2.8 Ghz processors, but does this able you to play games that require you to have higher than 2.8Ghz seeing that it's working out at 5.6 Ghz.

I know i may seem stupid to some but as i say i am pretty new to computing.

Thanks.
__________________

culhann155 is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 07:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

You'd be better off with the 820. That's only if it HAS to be one of those two, intel makes much better processors than those two. Also the dual core thing doesn't work that way. I'm no expert on it but I know it doesn't have 2 cores running at 2.8GHz, if that was the case, those chips would be EXTREMELY fast. I think it's two cores running at 1.4GHz, or something like that, like I said I'm no expert on dual core.
__________________

__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 08:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

Nah, they both run at 2.8ghz, but it's not like you have a 5.6ghz processor.

I wouldn't really get either, but if it comes down to it, get the 820.
__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 11:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Celeron's aren't designed for anything even loosely related to gaming.

Get the 820.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 11:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Yea get the 820 like everybody else said. Celerons are just good for internet and word applications.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 06:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Default

Thanks for the advice everyone, i think i'll just go with the 820 and then upgrade it again in a few months time when i get a bit more money, thanks again
culhann155 is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 08:14 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

E6300 would serve you alot better but if I would also go the 820 if you had to pick one of those CPU's, I uses to have a 2.6 Celeron and I could not play anything at all. Not even COD
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 01-06-2007, 11:52 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Default

Well i sent of for the 820 but was wondering what voltage of PSU would i need to get for it. Thanks.
culhann155 is offline  
Old 01-06-2007, 12:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

How many watts is your current PSU? Also what brand is it?
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 01-06-2007, 01:00 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Default

I don't have a clue sorry, i bought this comp of a mate. But i will try and find out.
__________________

culhann155 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.