proccesors - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-22-2006, 01:44 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 30
Default proccesors

my friend got a prosseccor and i want see if he got ripped off he says that he has a "tell" processor is this a good one? or should he replace it with a better one
__________________

dark knlght is offline  
Old 06-22-2006, 03:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

lol i dont think anyone here has a clue of what a "tell" processor is. Ask us the Brand and model, and we'll tell you if its good.
__________________

__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 06-22-2006, 12:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 219
Default

doesnt he mean intel?
__________________
AMD 3000+
2gb RAM
X800 PCI-e
80gb + 250gb WD HDDs
X-FI Xtreme Music
DVD/CD-RW Drive
IfYouHaveToAsk is offline  
Old 06-22-2006, 12:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 30
Default

no he said "tel" thats why i think he got ripped off cause he says it's an off brand and the guy told him it was a good new computer but he only paid 500$ so i think he was scamed
dark knlght is offline  
Old 06-22-2006, 12:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

rofl...

do you have the computer working? If so, install CPU-Z and tell us what it says..
Yoad is offline  
Old 06-22-2006, 12:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

ya lol to get cpuz, if you don't know. Go to google and type in cpuid amd then click on the first link they show you in the results, then you D/L it from that page. Your friend is pretty stupid if he bought that. wow.
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 06-22-2006, 12:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 30
Default

i know i was thnking that he was not very smart in buying that
dark knlght is offline  
Old 06-22-2006, 11:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

If you are wondering what kind of hardware you have, use my guide:
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=57444
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.