Problems with upgrading my GPU (and PSU eventually too) - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-21-2012, 03:14 PM   #11 (permalink)
ninja troll
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,019
Default Re: Problems with upgrading my GPU (and PSU eventually too)

considering that you can use a cardboard box for a computer case...

yes?
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-2500K
ASUS P8Z68-V LE LGA 1155 Intel Z68
Corsair 550VX
1Tb Samsung Spinpoint F3
1Tb WD Caviar Green
2Tb WD Caviar Green
8gb DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600
Sapphire Radeon 6870


jasonalwaysready is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 05:31 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 8
Default Re: Problems with upgrading my GPU (and PSU eventually too)

I don't think I understand you, why would I use a cardboard for my computer's case? I already have a case for my computer. Obviously.
__________________

lotny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 06:35 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
GhOsT1321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 804
Default Re: Problems with upgrading my GPU (and PSU eventually too)

Quote:
Originally Posted by lotny View Post
I didn't really get a straight answer for this one, and I'm still wondering if it's possible:

Can I buy a bigger Power Supply and simply place it outside my computer? Plug everything in so it works but put the PSU itself on the floor or on the table? That'd make upgrading the GPU possible. But is that doable?
It's likely possible, especially if you are into PC modding.
If you can find a PSU with the right connectors, you would be able to use higher end low profile graphics. However two primary problems arise: you will need to find a PSU with the right connectors if your PSU/components use proprietary connections, and you would also need to route the cables into your "computer case" somehow. You could likely cut some holes into the case to route cables into it. I wouldn't recommend this, but it's unlikely that your PSU will have connection lengths greater than 30 inches.
I recommend saving up for a PC that you build yourself, using an atx case instead of a large monitor.
__________________
Build to be updated, a reminder to myself.
GhOsT1321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 07:42 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 8
Default Re: Problems with upgrading my GPU (and PSU eventually too)

Thanks for the reply Ghost!

Yeah I was thinking about that 'first problem' too. Most likely I'll have to buy some specific PSU that'll have the right connectors. How do I know that though? How do i know what type I must buy? If that helps, here's the model if my current PSU: CPB09-D220A. And about the length. Well the cables don't have to be too long, if needed I'll even place the PSU right beside my computer, on the table. no problem at all.

And well, yes I'm thinking about buying a new computer, too. I even have the money, but first of all, I'd have to sell this one! I don't even have space in my room to keep two computers, not mentioning that it'd just be a waste of money if I didn't sell this one.
I also found quite a good website where you basically make your own computer and order it. PCSPECIALIST - Custom PCs, Custom Computers, Custom PC, Desktop PC, Custom Built Computers, Gaming PC . Does anyone know it and can comment on it?
lotny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 12:13 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
GhOsT1321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 804
Default Re: Problems with upgrading my GPU (and PSU eventually too)

Sorry for the late reply,
Is your PSU by any chance the "Chicony CPB09-D220A"?
Just to clarify, as computer manufactures often get their PSUs form multiple sources.
Here is a link with some pictures, does this seem to be the exact same power supply?
Acer Aspire x3200 AX3400 X1301 AX3300 Chicony CPB09-D220A PSU Power Supply

If so, then the connectors appear standard, non-proprietary connectors. Meaning, in theory, any PSU of a similar ATX standard should work. Do you know what year your computer model was introduced into the market?
Usually, any ATX standard after a change should work, but sometimes they change quite a bit and it's best to go with a similar ATX standard.
__________________

__________________
Build to be updated, a reminder to myself.
GhOsT1321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading Ram, GPU, and PSU DrDigitized2 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 02-21-2011 11:11 PM
Upgrading my GPU captainmambo System Upgrades 7 02-15-2011 12:53 PM
Will eventually need a new phone PP Mguire Phones, Tablets, and other Handheld Devices 3 10-15-2010 01:23 PM
Upgrading GPU and PSU deathville New Systems | Building and Buying 3 04-30-2010 10:33 PM
upgrading GPU yachtpicasso Laptops and Notebooks 3 02-05-2010 11:13 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.