Problems installing another 512 RAM.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2005, 04:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 49
Default Problems installing another 512 RAM....

Ok, so for christmas I asked for some RAM. Well, I wanted a 1gb stick of corsair, but my parents got me a second stick of 512mb to add to my already 512mb so I could therefore still have 1GB.

When I opened up my computer I looked and the stick currently being used is Kingston and all it says is Value RAM. I don't know anything else about that stick.

The stick of RAM I just recieved has the following details on the package:

512MB 266MHz DDR PC2100 ECC DIMM CL2.5

So I look at my motherboard and there are only two slots for RAM. One called DIMM1 and one called DIMM2. The motherboard is an old Iwill.

The original RAM was in the DIMM2 slot. My computer worked fine.

We add the new stick into the DIMM1 slot. Nothing works... We check each stick of RAM in the DIMM2 slot. Both sticks work fine alone. Finally, I don't remember how we had them in, but we got it to fire up with both sticks.

I go to load windows and it was about TWENTY times slower than normal. It was incredibly laggy such as you click internet explorer and wait and it literally took like two minutes to load.

So my stepdad tells me to check that they each work again or w/e. So I check the orginial 512 in both slots.

It doesn't work when it's alone in the DIMM1 slot, but it works perfect alone in the DIMM2 slot. That's how I have it right now and stopped at this point to come on here to get help.

Do I need a new motherboard to run these dual? Are these not compatible and I'm not able to run these dual (aka can you only run specific RAM dual)?

Any got any ideas about why they won't work toghter, but both work fine alone? How do I get them to work toghter?

Thank you VERY MUCH if you read this!!!! And thank you very much more if you have a solution!!!

Thanks,

-Kyle

P.S. Hope I didn't leave out any details. Should I have left my other computer specs?
__________________

__________________
My Webpage

My Blog
kyman_33 is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 04:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
bonehelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 612
Default

next time before you buy ram , make sure you know what kind of ram you are using right now especially if youre going dual channel with the old ram + new ram.

anyways go to www.crucial.com and do a system scan ( select from the left hand side panel ) and then tell us what speed your old ram is running at....PC3200....PC2100...PC2700.... or you can also tell us if its DDR400...DDR333....like that and we will see if its ok to mix with your new ram or not. sometimes switching the slots of where you place the ram can cause problems too

for more info, check out the RAM guide on this forum
__________________

__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe 2.13ghz
Gigabyte P35-S3 Motherboard
A-DATA 2x1GB DDR2 800mhz memory
Geforce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI-Express
bonehelm is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 04:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 49
Default

It says it's AGP.

This is all copy and pasted:

Your computer currently has 512 MB of memory installed; and will support up to 3072 MB.

Slot 1
512 MB
ECC DDR PC2300

Currently Installed Memory
512 MB
Maximum Memory Capacity
3072 MB
Total Number Of Memory Slots
3
Available Memory Slots
2
__________________
My Webpage

My Blog
kyman_33 is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 04:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Not good...on the surface, it seems that one of the RAM sticks is bad.

Run Memtest86+ overnight and see what it spits out.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 10:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

If each stick of memory works fine seperately in DIMM2, but doesn't work at all seperately in DIMM1, I'd say there is a problem with the DIMM1 slot, not a bad stick of memory.

Or the 2 sticks of memory might just not be compatible with each other.
cedjunior is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 11:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 49
Default

I have come to find that the problem is the DIMM1 slot.

I plan to upgrade my motherboard, processor, and RAM, so I'll just run 512 until then.

Thank you so much for all the help!

Regards,

Kyle
__________________
My Webpage

My Blog
kyman_33 is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 12:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 49
Default

EDIT:

Posted in wrong thread. I'm soooo sorry. Ignore this post.
__________________

__________________
My Webpage

My Blog
kyman_33 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.