Problems getting my computer to run - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2006, 07:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Default Problems getting my computer to run

Yesterday I went out and bought the following:

ECS nForce4M-A MB Motherboard
Amd 3800 dual core processor
512 mb ddr2 ram
ati x800xl video card
250 gb western digital
LG 16x dvd/rw
case with 500 watt

after building my computer I turned it on and nothing happened. System runs, dvd drive works, all fans work, but screen on monitor stays blank. Also when I start it up there is no beep or nothin. I have tried re- adjusting the cpu and videocard, still no go. Any think they might know what I did wrong? I've upgraded my last couple computers myself but this is my first time building one from scratch. I read everything over and checked over all the wiring. Cant find whats wrong, any suggestions?
__________________

stefflebumNG is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 07:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

reset the CMOS. Pull the battery out for about 10 minutes with the power plug pulled out. while your waiting. reseat your video card and RAM. also make sure your 4 pin power is installed in the mobo.
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 07:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Default

thank you, I will try that right now
brb
stefflebumNG is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 07:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
also make sure your 4 pin power is installed in the mobo.
great minds think alike. ditto that statement.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 08:04 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 24
Default

Amd 3800 dual core processor
512 mb ddr2 ram

maybe thats ur problem.. im thinkg u got a 64-bit amd 3800+ X2?
and ddr2 ram?

s0z man they dont work together
t0rdenskjold is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 09:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

That mobo uses socket AM2. If he had a s939 board, he wouldn't have been able to fit the DDR2 modules into the DDR slots in the first place, since they're not the same size.

I would think clear BIOS as well.....
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 09:24 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 24
Default

wh00ps
s0z man i feel like a n00b i didnt know they made 3800+ for the AM2..
__________________

t0rdenskjold is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.