Problem w/ New Motherboard - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2011, 10:12 PM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default Re: Problem w/ New Motherboard

Would all this be solved if I had a SATA CD drive?
__________________

leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 02-05-2011, 10:12 PM   #22 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Problem w/ New Motherboard

haha ok. sounds good, maybe your computer can think about what its done overnight and right itself in the morning

and it's possible. There's no reason why it shouldn't work with an IDE drive, everything's backwards compatible so it ought to work, but I think a sata drive would make it work better. and if you're installing games or anything it'll go a lot faster with a sata drive. and it'll make your case prettier if you can get rid of the IDE ribbon cable :]
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 02-05-2011, 10:14 PM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default Re: Problem w/ New Motherboard

Could the power settings cause this since I've had to play around w/ the right way to connect the power cables...I have 2 connected to the Mobo (an 8 pin and a 24 pin)
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 02-05-2011, 10:16 PM   #24 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Problem w/ New Motherboard

nah, the 8 pin and 24 pin are what you should have connected.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 02-05-2011, 10:17 PM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default Re: Problem w/ New Motherboard

OK, thanks Peter, hitting the hay now, appreciate your help.
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 02-06-2011, 07:51 AM   #26 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default Re: Problem w/ New Motherboard

I think I will just get a $18 SATA CD/DVD drive from Microcenter since the one I have (IDE) is only 16x.
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 02-06-2011, 09:24 AM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default Re: Problem w/ New Motherboard

Just tried to run the DVD/CD drive via a IDE to SATA interface, BIOS did not even see it. I made the BIOS changes you mentioned. I'm thinking that the BIOS does not even see the drive at all. I even tried to connect via USB, it only saw that it was a drive, but was not in the boot menu startup option.
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 02-06-2011, 02:43 PM   #28 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default Re: Problem w/ New Motherboard

OK, installed a SATA CDROM, that did it. I reinstalled the OS and just have to rebuild the image. One problem, when it "reboots", it doesnt really reboot, just goes to shutdown, then hangs. I have to hard stop it, then start back up everytime.

Any thoughts?
__________________

__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MotherBoard Or PSU Problem? Jrh2oo8 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 03-02-2010 01:48 PM
New motherboard problem Zachj06 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 07-19-2007 02:18 AM
Battery problem or motherboard problem? stargre Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 01-31-2006 12:01 AM
Motherboard Problem JAYDALOSS Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 12-16-2005 11:09 AM
Motherboard/RAM problem Ronado Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 07-29-2005 03:10 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.