Problem w/ New Motherboard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2011, 08:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default Problem w/ New Motherboard

Hello,

Just installed an ASUS M4A89GTD PRO with an AMD Phenon 2 555 and 4GB of DDR3-1333. It posts and runs into BIOS ok, sees my HD via SATA, but then doesnt see my OS (WIndows XP), takes me to the screen asking me if I "want to start windows normally", "Safe mode", etc. If I pick "start windows normally", it reboots and goes thru the whole process again. I cant find anything useful on the ASUS website.

Any ideas?

Thank you.
__________________

leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 02-05-2011, 08:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Problem w/ New Motherboard

did you do a reinstall of xp ?
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 02-05-2011, 08:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default Re: Problem w/ New Motherboard

No. Should I? Not sure if I can do it, I tried to boot the OS from the CD (rearranged boot sequence in the bios), but it still didnt recognize the OS.
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 02-05-2011, 08:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Problem w/ New Motherboard

yeah since your changing the chipset when you upgraded your mobo you're going to have to reinstall.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 02-05-2011, 08:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default Re: Problem w/ New Motherboard

Thanks Peter. What if I can't even get it to "see" the CDROM. Should I just disconnect the SATA HD and just disable everything in the BIOS except the CDROM?
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 02-05-2011, 08:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Problem w/ New Motherboard

change the boot order in the bios and there should be a hotkey option when it posts to boot from a specific device.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 02-05-2011, 08:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default Re: Problem w/ New Motherboard

Nice. I'm gonna try that now.
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 02-05-2011, 08:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default Re: Problem w/ New Motherboard

Hmm...doesnt seem to work. Posted one time, then I cant get to the BIOS. I only hooked up the CDROM and the original OS HD. Could it be something w/ my power settings? I had only a 20 pin connection on my other mobo, but this one is 24 so I attached the additional 4 pin connector from the PSU, but then the mobo manual said it also needed another 8 pin connector, but there was a plate covering 4 of the pins, so I tried it w/ 4 and 8, but not sure which one should work.
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 02-05-2011, 08:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Problem w/ New Motherboard

whats your psu?

and can you see the cd drive in the bios? and your install cd is on a cd not a dvd correct
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 02-05-2011, 08:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default Re: Problem w/ New Motherboard

PSU is 500W. I see the CD in the BIOS (when I can get into it), install CD is a windows xp cd.
__________________

__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MotherBoard Or PSU Problem? Jrh2oo8 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 03-02-2010 01:48 PM
New motherboard problem Zachj06 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 07-19-2007 02:18 AM
Battery problem or motherboard problem? stargre Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 01-31-2006 12:01 AM
Motherboard Problem JAYDALOSS Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 12-16-2005 11:09 AM
Motherboard/RAM problem Ronado Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 07-29-2005 03:10 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.