Problem with new computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-21-2006, 10:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 78
Default Problem with new computer

I'm having a little trouble with my new build, I just installed a new motherboard and cpu. The motherboard is a Biostar TForce 9600-939 and I have a 3800. I have the computer up and running and I tried installing the os on a new hard drive but it didn't work. I forgot to have the hard drive as a master so I switched that and now when it boots it say operating system not loaded and I'm stuck on what to do. It wont let me select anything, and I can't find where you set it to boot from cd in the bios.


Thanks sorry for the long post.
__________________

stang2009 is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 12:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 78
Default

any help would be greatly appreciated
__________________

stang2009 is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 12:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

It should be under boot priority or something like that in your bios. That will be the only way to have the CD load first.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 10:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 78
Default

Would it be under cmos? The first time I turned it on it only booted from cd, then I tried loading windows and it failed because I think I didnt have the hard drive setup as master. Now it wont let me run windows. It just says error loading operating system.
stang2009 is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 12:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 78
Default

Alright I figured out my problem and now I am able to run windows setup, but after formating my hard drive through windows it says it cannot format. Is there anything I should check? My hard drive is set to master.
stang2009 is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 03:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 13
Default

i think the hard disk if faulty, u mey need to send ur computer bk and get an exchange
roderz is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 04:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 78
Default

I built the computer and it is a brand new hard drive. Do you think that is the problem, or do I need to format it somehow before installing windows?
stang2009 is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 08:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by stang2009
Alright I figured out my problem and now I am able to run windows setup, but after formating my hard drive through windows it says it cannot format. Is there anything I should check? My hard drive is set to master.
so you can now get into windows, how did you format your drive (windows boot drive?) through windows, it should not let you do this
__________________

kmote is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.