Problem installing graphics card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-21-2005, 12:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 10
Default Problem installing graphics card

I installed a EVGA FX 5200 card in my system tonight and I seem to be having a problem with the drivers. When the system boots up it is in the crappy VGA mode and although Windows 2000 shows the card is installed in device manager, it does not show the card under display settings and the nvidia desktop manager will not open. I uninstalled the drivers and reinstalled them again and I am still having no luck getting this card to work properly and stuck in really crappy graphics mode. Not sure what to do now.
__________________

SpaceInvader75 is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 02:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
My Swag is on!
 
rkf76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 411
Default

did you disable your onboard graphics?
__________________

__________________
Mobo Abit AN-M2
CPU AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 2.8Ghz Black Edition
HD Seagate 7200.10 250GB/Maxtor DM +9 160GB/WD 500gb external
Optical Drive Lite-On LH-20A1L-06 DVD burner
RAM G.Skill DDR2 800 Dual channel 2GB (2 x 1GB)
GPU MSI HD 4830 OC
Audio AudioTrak Prodigy HD2
Speakers Insignia NS-B2111
Receiver JVC UX-G70
PSU Hiper Type-R 580 watts
Case Lian Li PC-7SB w/Window
Monitor Lenovo L222
rkf76 is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 04:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

did you have an ati card beforehand?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 09:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 10
Default

I don't think I have onboard graphics. I had a Matrox Milenium card before and I uninstalled it first.
SpaceInvader75 is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 10:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
Default

did u forget to plug your monitor into the graphics card? lol i doubt it but it could happen
showcivic17 is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 10:31 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 10
Default

No, if I had forgotten to plug my monitor in I would see nothing at all. I can see graphics, but they are limited to 16 color, and I can barely read stuff, so I put the Matrox card back in and I think I see part of the problem: When I put my old video card in it looks like drivers are still installed for it, even though I thought I uninstalled it. Maybe I shouldn't have used control panel to do this.
SpaceInvader75 is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 11:32 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 183
Default

Did you uninstall your drivers under device manager as well?
__________________
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+
Zalman CNPS7000B-Cu
OCZ 1GB Platinum PC3200 Rev2 Dual Channel
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
Enermax Noisetaker 485W
2 x 80GB SATA Maxtor Diamondmax 10 on RAID 0
shenlingstyle is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 01:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 10
Default

I'm not sure if I uninstalled the drivers under device manager. I guess I can try that and see if it works. I downloaded the Matrox uninstaller and uninstalled the Matrox card and reinstalled the FX5200 drivers but when I reboot I get an error message from the Install Shield wizzard that says Setup has experienced an error, and the display stays in 16 color mode. Anyone know why this would happen?
SpaceInvader75 is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 09:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
My Swag is on!
 
rkf76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 411
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SpaceInvader75
I'm not sure if I uninstalled the drivers under device manager. I guess I can try that and see if it works. I downloaded the Matrox uninstaller and uninstalled the Matrox card and reinstalled the FX5200 drivers but when I reboot I get an error message from the Install Shield wizzard that says Setup has experienced an error, and the display stays in 16 color mode. Anyone know why this would happen?
uh, cause there's an error

I'm at a loss, let us know what it turns out to be once you get it figured out.
__________________
Mobo Abit AN-M2
CPU AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 2.8Ghz Black Edition
HD Seagate 7200.10 250GB/Maxtor DM +9 160GB/WD 500gb external
Optical Drive Lite-On LH-20A1L-06 DVD burner
RAM G.Skill DDR2 800 Dual channel 2GB (2 x 1GB)
GPU MSI HD 4830 OC
Audio AudioTrak Prodigy HD2
Speakers Insignia NS-B2111
Receiver JVC UX-G70
PSU Hiper Type-R 580 watts
Case Lian Li PC-7SB w/Window
Monitor Lenovo L222
rkf76 is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 05:19 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 10
Default

Well I finally got it to work. I made sure that I uninstalled everything from device manager and booted in VGA mode. I still got an error when I rebooted but it seems to be working anyway.

I do experience some lag on Battlefield 1942. That's the only game I have to test my system out on. It is an older system and I knew it would take a long time to load because I only have 256 MB. However, after it loads, it seems to be running fast, but on some maps the screen will keep freezing up for a couple of seconds. I will list my specs, but I don't think this should be happening because they are more than the minimum requirements for the game.

Intel P4, 1.5ghz, 256kb L2
256 MB 800mhz ECC RDRAM
18.2 GB Ultra 160 SCSI HD
GeForce FX 5200 card
__________________

SpaceInvader75 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.