Problem with a build - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-24-2011, 03:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
Question Problem with a build

Sorry but I'm a complete noob, this is my first build, but i put everything together and all I get are a few sounds from my hard drive and dvd rw drive, lights on my motherboard, and one fan that I hooked strait into my power supply spinning. oh and one lil beep from the tiny speaker inside

This is what I have
AMD Phenom II X6 1075T
GIGABYTE GA-890FXA-UD5 AM3 AMD 890FX SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX AMD Motherboard
PSU CORSAIR|CMPSU-650TX 650W RT
COOLER MASTER HAF 922 Case
EVGA 01G-P3-1366-TR GeForce GTX 460 SE (Fermi)

a 750 gig HD
and 2 2gb Gskill sticks of ram

Can anyone give me a hand, I'm kinda lost now ~_~
__________________

Cynicwolf is offline  
Old 02-24-2011, 03:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: Problem with a build

What's your problem?
-Are you not getting a image from the monitor?

If you hear a single beep from the speakers, it usually indicates that the system is posting(starting).
__________________

brinks is offline  
Old 02-24-2011, 04:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
Default Re: Problem with a build

yea im not getting anything on the monitor

also the beep i heard wasnt a beep it was just a noise from the dvd drive
Cynicwolf is offline  
Old 02-24-2011, 04:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: Problem with a build

Did you plug the power cables to the video card?

Your going to have to recheck all your cables, reseat your video card, ram etc. Just to make sure you don't have any loose connections.
brinks is offline  
Old 02-24-2011, 04:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
Default Re: Problem with a build

yes i have 2 pci-e power cables plugged in, but ill go check everything over
Cynicwolf is offline  
Old 02-24-2011, 04:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
Default Re: Problem with a build

i had a loose cable somewhere....im not sure witch one but its working thanks for the advice
__________________

Cynicwolf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with build swla90 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 01-09-2009 06:40 PM
Problem with my first new build guitarplyrstevo New Systems | Building and Buying 3 06-28-2008 01:48 AM
problem with ram in new build stevei48 System Upgrades 3 06-17-2008 01:35 PM
Problem with new build stevei48 System Upgrades 1 05-24-2008 12:00 PM
New build having ONE problem dlon Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 12-22-2005 10:32 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.