problem after upgrades, URGENT PLEASE RESPOND!!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2006, 11:38 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Hard drive is dead. All your data is gone. Even if it's still under warranty you upgraded which most likely voids the warranty, unless it was done by DELL.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 11:40 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Listen closely to the sound the drive makes. After it's finished clicking it should stop spinning and just lay dormant, not doing anything.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 11:42 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

I find it VERY hard to believe that the RAM would be making SOUND.... unless its getting hit by a fan or something...

My guess would be either

1. you have a floppy disk in the Floppy drive, and the computer is trying to boot off of it.

2. Your hard drive is dieing, and its what I have come to know as "The Western Digital Click of Death".

How far does the computer get when you boot it?
Does it successfully POST?
Do you get to the windows splash screen?

Not sure if it's even POSSIBLE on a DELL, but did you try to do any overclocking, or change anything in the BIOS?

Last thing I can think of... did you make sure the Powersupply input voltage is set correctly??
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 11:48 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

You can't overclock a DELL. I'm 99.99% sure that it's his harddrive.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 12:18 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 336
Default

ok, if its not the ram, im VERY HAPPY.

the hard drive thing sounds right, but its not complete stoppage, its on and off.

also, no i have not done any overclocking or anything.

when i start the computer, it doesnt CRASH, it just goes from working to frozen to working again intermittently, making everything go at a crawl, so to answer etheral, it goes all the way into games and everything, just REALLY slow.

if it IS a hard drive issue, is there a way to FIX it, or do i have to buy a new HD and re-install everything
__________________


And above all else this, to thine own self be true.
-Shakespeare
Phate is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 12:20 AM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 336
Default

also i have no idea about PSU input voltages, how do i check that?

also, the clicking isnt as much of a click like fingers tapping, as it is like a sort of quick change between operating and not, making a clicking beat.

it doesnt SOUND like what i imagine the hard drive to sound like, but it could be. if so, should i try to bakcup my harddrive now?
__________________


And above all else this, to thine own self be true.
-Shakespeare
Phate is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 03:07 AM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Yes, back up your Hard Drive... That sounds like the Click of DEATH...

What are the specs of the Hard Drive? 5400 RPM or something? I would assume it is IDE. How large is the drive, and how much of the space is used?

Do you use P2P filesharing software? have you run a spyware / virus scan recently? Also, check the Add/Remove programs for any crap that shouldn't be there...

But, again, just to be on the safe side, back up your Data while you can.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 06:45 AM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default

I don't think its really the PSU , I had a problem with something like that but it was my cd/dvd drives turning off and on. but all i had to to was disconnect any and all the power cords and then i plugged them back in and it was fine. You might want to make sure that maybe by chance the Mobo 20/24 psu pin connctor is pushed all the way in maybe its not getting enoght power.
__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 08:17 AM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 336
Default

yes, i use p2p (limewire) and ill go down and try remmoving stuff, but im gonna back up while i still can

btw, dont know abot IDE... dont know what that meanns, but physical size of drive i THINK its a 3.5" drive, internal.

75 gb capaity, like 65gb used XD
__________________


And above all else this, to thine own self be true.
-Shakespeare
Phate is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 08:36 AM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 336
Default

ok, since the hard drive is dying, any suggestions for a good harddrive?

what kind of RPM?

is there an issue of compatablilty?
__________________

__________________


And above all else this, to thine own self be true.
-Shakespeare
Phate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.