Probably a simple question.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-13-2006, 07:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default Probably a simple question..

If you typically use your PC for gaming and and someone gave you the choice between a P4 3.2ghz on an AGP only MOBO, or a AMD x2 3800 with a combo AGP/PCIE MOBO would there be any reason NOT to take the AMD?

Let's just assume the AMD will NOT be overclocked.

Any help is appreciated and this should answer all of my concerns in one simple question


__________________

__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 07:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Yeah - you're an Intel fanboy

Otherwise, I see absolutely no reason why the second choice is not better.
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 07:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

AMD hands down, not a second thought.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 07:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

AMD all the way!! there is no reason not to take the AMD combo, unless its a lot more expensive. plus, AMD kicks intels *** in gaming - charlie
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 09:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

yeah plus, i heard that a 3.0+ghz intel is almost equivalent to a amd 3800+ especially if u can get a PCIe Graphics card, which makes it even better.
john3 is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 10:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 430
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by john3
yeah plus, i heard that a 3.0+ghz intel is almost equivalent to a amd 3800+ especially if u can get a PCIe Graphics card, which makes it even better.
LOL, that's funny! A 3.0ghz intel is equal to an athlon64 3000.
curtcheese64 is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 10:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

3800, not 3000, and it can be, cause i hear ppl comparing 3GHz intels to 2GHz AMDs, hence 3800+ (x2) and the dual core only makes it better, plus u can overclock, so there u r.
john3 is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 10:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

hmm... I think you're on the right track, but have a few facts mixed up.

AMD processors can do more work in fewer cycles. This is why you are comparing GHZ to GHZ.

I think in the current run of P4 processors, you can go by gigahertz. When you go to AMD processors, use the P-Rating to compare it to its Pentium counterpart.

A 3800+ comes in 2 varieties. A single core version with 512mb L2 cache, Venice core @ 2.4 ghz. The X2 3800+ comes with 2 cores with the same cache in each one, clocked at 2.0ghz each.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 11:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Thanks guys, I was reading reviews on the AMD X2 3800 on NewEgg and several people said to avoid dual-core processors for gaming and stick with single core. Just spooked me a bit.
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 11:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

A 3800 amd is equal to a 3.8ghz intel. Dont worry about clock speeds.... this is why Amd has made the '#'s" match....so its easy to compare.....unfortunately some people get it backwards....


Amd's are currently a better bang for the buck processor.....right now that is..
__________________

__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.