Prep for installing a new cpu - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-25-2007, 11:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default Prep for installing a new cpu

hey guys,
was plannin on gettin me a new 5600+ x2 tomorrow, to replace my ol 3500+ (which isnt duel core). gonna cash in on the price slash , and was wondering what i need to do to get my computer rdy for the upgrade. i know how to install a cpu, but have only done so from a clean install of windows.

is there things i need to uninstall/install first?

should there be things i make sure i do?

do i need to do something with my bios?

any input would be appriciated, as i havnt tryed this b4, and i want it to go as smoothy as possible.

cheers.
__________________

Chrono is offline  
Old 04-25-2007, 11:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: Prep for installing a new cpu

Hello,

Nope. No need to uninstall anything or change anything in the BIOS beforehand. Just replace your current CPU (in the correct way that is).
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 04-25-2007, 02:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Prep for installing a new cpu

uh, actually that depends...
if your 3500 is a manchester s939, you will need a new mobo and ram to run that am2 5600.
hopefully you already knew this.
also, if you do have am2 board...
if you want to overclock and have quality hardware, a brisbane x2 3600 will clock to the same speed as the 5600 EASY. it does have half the cache, which may show in some benchmark applications, but nothing too noticeable. it also runs cooler (even overclocked to the same speed) as the 5600.
it costs 65.00 OEM on newegg. 110.00 less than 5600, for very comprable performance.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 04-25-2007, 08:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default Re: Prep for installing a new cpu

ok, cool, cheers guys

ye, my 3500 is an am2... so upgrading will be cool
thx for the input, althou im not a big overclocker, so ill still stick with the 5600
Chrono is offline  
Old 04-26-2007, 01:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Prep for installing a new cpu

good luck then, man!
let us know how it turns out!
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 04-26-2007, 05:08 AM   #6 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Prep for installing a new cpu

dont forget ro remover and reapply the thermal paste to the hsf
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 04-26-2007, 05:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 53
Default Re: Prep for installing a new cpu

Whats best to remove the thermal paste with?
mvpo.geo is offline  
Old 04-27-2007, 12:42 AM   #8 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Prep for installing a new cpu

(high purity) alcohol and a coffee filter.
no s***. really. works like a charm. and doesnt leave lint.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 04-27-2007, 02:09 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
sailpog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 498
Default Re: Prep for installing a new cpu

My amd had thermal paste ready applied to the heatsink...
__________________
<A HREF="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banner.asp?friend=43585">
<IMG SRC="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banners/60x120.gif" BORDER="0">
</A>
sailpog is offline  
Old 04-27-2007, 06:41 AM   #10 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Prep for installing a new cpu

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrono View Post
hey guys,
was plannin on gettin me a new 5600+ x2 tomorrow, to replace my ol 3500+ (which isnt duel core). gonna cash in on the price slash , and was wondering what i need to do to get my computer rdy for the upgrade. i know how to install a cpu, but have only done so from a clean install of windows.

is there things i need to uninstall/install first?

should there be things i make sure i do?

do i need to do something with my bios?

any input would be appriciated, as i havnt tryed this b4, and i want it to go as smoothy as possible.

cheers.
I did the same thing myself this week as I was upgrading from AMD Athlon 64 Skt 939 3200 to Opteron 175 Dual Core. It went across rather smoothly.

My worlds of advice.....
Make sure you upgrade your Bios so that it will expect the dual core CPU.

You should be able to install the CPU, and turn on Windows Xp with out any problems. However I would recommend that you back up and be prepared to format any ways. Especially if you are using a motherboard with an SiS chipset.

Windows Xp might require you to reactivate your OS. However you will have 3 days in order to do that before the OS locks you out.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.