power supply suggestions <60 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2006, 08:45 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 408
Send a message via AIM to neweyedeya18
Default

i dont need a vent for the fan on the top of the pc do i? i know my P/s now doesnt have a top fan so im just wondering
__________________

__________________
neweyedeya18 is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 08:53 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

no, there's no need for any of that. screw it in, plug it in, good to go. The 20 pin adapter is 20+4. It's good to go.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 09:02 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 408
Send a message via AIM to neweyedeya18
Default

thanks you truely are the wittiest guy alive, any ideas of jeopardy?
__________________
neweyedeya18 is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 09:09 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

eh, not a jeopardy fan... too much pop-culture information. I disclude myself from that area of social life... I'm more of country boy loaner lost in the city... I want to go home and shoot a duck.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 09:25 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to CompGeek06
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817103928
CompGeek06 is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 09:29 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 408
Send a message via AIM to neweyedeya18
Default

yo irish how do u feel about the antec, im now kinda partial to the fortron
__________________
neweyedeya18 is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 09:32 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

you're payin substantially more for a POSSIBLE quality margin, but mostly name. I'd stick with the Fortron. That's what I'll be getting when I scrape up 50 bucks.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 11:31 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 408
Send a message via AIM to neweyedeya18
Default

aida32 says my first power cables are runnin cpu core 1.22v,2.5v 3.3v, +5v on rail 1 i guess (or maybe 2) then 12v on rail 1 and vbat is about 3v so the fortron im guessing on the 2nd rail will be more powerful? because thats probably why i couldnt run my 7800gt am i right?
__________________

__________________
neweyedeya18 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.