Power Supply Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-06-2006, 10:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Default Power Supply Question

There is a switch on the Power Supply where you can switch from 115V to 220V. My PC has been running on the 115V setting but I always wondered what would happen and if it made any difference if the switch was on 220V. Does this matter? I don't want to fry my PC....

Thanks
__________________

johnnybiggles is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 10:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Youd fry eveything if it was on. (most likly)

That setting is for europe.( or other countries)

Don't screw with it.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 11:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Whew!!! Thanks!! Was gonna self test it but I SOOO glad I didn't...WHEWx2
johnnybiggles is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 12:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

lol close one.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.