power supply question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-07-2011, 06:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 84
Default power supply question

I have a new Dell XPS 8300. I am upgrading the powersupply so I can use a more powerful video card. I am a noob at all this, the most upgrading I have done as been ram and hard drives (mac guy). I b ought a OCZ ModXstream Pro 700W powersupply.

Now my question is about the connectors. There are both black and red on the bad:



How do I know where to plug what into where?
__________________

thunderdome is offline  
Old 05-07-2011, 07:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default Re: power supply question

The manual should detail what each plug is for.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 05-07-2011, 07:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: power supply question

Well, the black are only 6 pins, and the red are 8 pins... So it looks like the red is for extra pci-e cabling, and black are for either sata cables or 4 pin power.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 05-07-2011, 07:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 84
Default Re: power supply question

The manual is pretty useless. Is it pretty much if it fits in the slot, then its ok to plug in there? So just find what fits with what?
thunderdome is offline  
Old 05-07-2011, 10:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
GhOsT1321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 804
Default Re: power supply question

Quote:
Originally Posted by thunderdome View Post
The manual is pretty useless. Is it pretty much if it fits in the slot, then its ok to plug in there? So just find what fits with what?
Yep, that is a terrible manual.
http://www.ocztechnology.com/res_old...s_FINAL_lr.pdf

This might be of some use.
http://www.ocztechnology.com/res_old...XSP500-700.pdf

Also, pretty much, whatever fits works. That is usually how it goes. If you look, there are 2 different plugs in total. Both red are same plug (one flipped upside down). The blacks are all the same plugs as well (with 2 upside down).
Chances are, the connectors coming off of all the black plugs are the same or similar.
If there was a major difference, or if damage could be caused by plugging the wrong cord into the wrong connector, then the manual should have stated so.
Plug the cords into wherever they fit and you are good to go
If you still have doubt, you could call OCZ technical support at: (800) 459 - 1816
__________________
Build to be updated, a reminder to myself.
GhOsT1321 is offline  
Old 05-07-2011, 10:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 84
Default Re: power supply question

Quote:
Originally Posted by GhOsT1321 View Post
Yep, that is a terrible manual.
http://www.ocztechnology.com/res_old...s_FINAL_lr.pdf

This might be of some use.
http://www.ocztechnology.com/res_old...XSP500-700.pdf

Also, pretty much, whatever fits works. That is usually how it goes. If you look, there are 2 different plugs in total. Both red are same plug (one flipped upside down). The blacks are all the same plugs as well (with 2 upside down).
Chances are, the connectors coming off of all the black plugs are the same or similar.
If there was a major difference, or if damage could be caused by plugging the wrong cord into the wrong connector, then the manual should have stated so.
Plug the cords into wherever they fit and you are good to go
If you still have doubt, you could call OCZ technical support at: (800) 459 - 1816
Thanks, I was assuming this. I read the labels over the plugs, all the black are identical, and the reds are identical, no different wattage or anything coming out of different ones of the same colour. The power supply is bigger then the stock one in my Dell right now, width is ok, but length is longer, might be a bit of a tight fit with the cabling, but shouldnt be a problem. Just need to get my new video card now and put it all together!
thunderdome is offline  
Old 05-07-2011, 11:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
GhOsT1321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 804
Default Re: power supply question

Quote:
Originally Posted by thunderdome View Post
Thanks, I was assuming this. I read the labels over the plugs, all the black are identical, and the reds are identical, no different wattage or anything coming out of different ones of the same colour. The power supply is bigger then the stock one in my Dell right now, width is ok, but length is longer, might be a bit of a tight fit with the cabling, but shouldnt be a problem. Just need to get my new video card now and put it all together!
Sounds good. Also, if you are able, you may want to eventually upgrade the computer case. This should allow more airflow and an easier case to work with.
__________________
Build to be updated, a reminder to myself.
GhOsT1321 is offline  
Old 05-07-2011, 11:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 84
Default Re: power supply question

Quote:
Originally Posted by GhOsT1321 View Post
Sounds good. Also, if you are able, you may want to eventually upgrade the computer case. This should allow more airflow and an easier case to work with.
Eventually, it depends on how into it I get. I still prefer mac, no question, it just suits me better. But I do enjoy pretty much all things tech, this is a new venture for me.
thunderdome is offline  
Old 05-08-2011, 12:02 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
GhOsT1321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 804
Default Re: power supply question

Quote:
Originally Posted by thunderdome View Post
Eventually, it depends on how into it I get. I still prefer mac, no question, it just suits me better. But I do enjoy pretty much all things tech, this is a new venture for me.
It takes time before you take the plunge. It did for me at least. It all starts with a few upgrades, then it turns into something more. It eventually leads to building an entire computer
__________________

__________________
Build to be updated, a reminder to myself.
GhOsT1321 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POWER supply question azzyork New Systems | Building and Buying 7 05-15-2008 07:28 PM
power supply question Goped79 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 03-04-2007 01:57 PM
A question about my power supply. Phase-Six New Systems | Building and Buying 4 01-21-2007 03:10 PM
Power supply question.... Shaolindrunkard Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 10-31-2006 12:22 PM
power Supply question jeff34 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 04-14-2006 03:39 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.