Power Supply fail. New attempt. - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-21-2012, 07:02 PM   #31 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Argilus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 128
Send a message via AIM to Argilus
Default Re: Power Supply fail. New attempt.

What would you recommend a proper volt setting be for them. I have no idea for these type of things?
__________________

Argilus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 07:05 PM   #32 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: Power Supply fail. New attempt.

1.3 should be good.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 07:16 PM   #33 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Argilus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 128
Send a message via AIM to Argilus
Default Re: Power Supply fail. New attempt.

Found ddr vtt voltage control is at 0.75 and if I go higher to 1.050v is flashing at me.


Bad or ignore.?
Argilus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 07:31 PM   #34 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: Power Supply fail. New attempt.

Leave it at 0.75.

You need the NB voltage.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 07:39 PM   #35 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Argilus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 128
Send a message via AIM to Argilus
Default Re: Power Supply fail. New attempt.

Alright, set Nb voltage control to 1.3 but after I ran windows then ran a game to test it, computer shut down again
Argilus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 09:01 PM   #36 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Argilus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 128
Send a message via AIM to Argilus
Default Re: Power Supply fail. New attempt.

Just tried removing all 4 sticks of ram, blew out slots and cleaned sticks. And I'm out of options.
Argilus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 02:38 AM   #37 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: Power Supply fail. New attempt.

Try running 2 sticks.
As a final test if you have another PSU in the house that is 550w or above go ahead and try that. I highly doubt it is the PSU though because if it was hitting it with a serious GPU load should have triggered. I'm still guessing it's stability or heat.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 04:20 PM   #38 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Argilus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 128
Send a message via AIM to Argilus
Default Re: Power Supply fail. New attempt.

Alright, ran two different sets of sticks of ram, same thing while running a game. Psu warm but not hot each time. I have the Zalman Ultra Quiet Cpu Cooler running fine unless it got clogged internally. I don't have another psu near by unless bought.


How bother some. Heh
Argilus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 01:19 PM   #39 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Argilus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 128
Send a message via AIM to Argilus
Default Re: Power Supply fail. New attempt.

Is there a way to change in bios, the shutoff temp point? I feel that 40 degree's C shouldn't be a shut off temp, but that seems to be the point that it reaches that it will shut off. Anyone?
Argilus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 05:38 PM   #40 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: Power Supply fail. New attempt.

Yea almost all boards have a setting to change for that. Try looking in the HW Monitor area. Raise it to 70.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
desktop won't power up - blinking bule light - power supply? djreef Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 12-23-2009 12:33 PM
Dell desktop won't power up - blinking orange light - power supply? VgRt6 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 21 12-23-2009 09:27 AM
750 watt power supply vs. 1000 watt power supply Greenplantseed New Systems | Building and Buying 9 12-13-2006 11:48 AM
Effects of too low of a power supply with power whoring graphics? stainer711 System Upgrades 2 12-27-2005 12:47 AM
Will the Thermaltake TD-420W power supply power a 6800GT AGP?? diabloII Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 06-24-2005 09:22 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.