Power Supply fail. New attempt. - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-21-2012, 06:04 PM   #21 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Argilus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 128
Send a message via AIM to Argilus
Default Re: Power Supply fail. New attempt.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Intelburntest also stresses the RAM.
and so, I ran Memtest86 for 1hr and it found no errors. My computer hadn't shut off, so I am at a loss.

I'm nearly on the verge of taking my computer to a tech guy in town, but that'll of course cost me.

If there is any other type of test to be suggested I run, please let me know. I'm eager to resolved this.
__________________

Argilus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 06:06 PM   #22 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Power Supply fail. New attempt.

DId you ever get your CPU temps under control? When you do that you can try raising vcore for stability. Auto settings might not be getting enough volts to your CPU.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 06:16 PM   #23 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Argilus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 128
Send a message via AIM to Argilus
Default Re: Power Supply fail. New attempt.

Would I need to do that in bios, is there a option for that, which I'm not aware of.

I didn't tweak with any settings. Cpu sits at 42 degrees c on idle for now.
Argilus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 06:33 PM   #24 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Power Supply fail. New attempt.

42c idle is a tad warm with an aftermarket cooler. Do you still have the stock cooler for the CPU?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 06:35 PM   #25 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Argilus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 128
Send a message via AIM to Argilus
Default Re: Power Supply fail. New attempt.

Well, it passed the stress test, and took a snap of the final temps at Round 10.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled10.jpg (107.8 KB, 7 views)
Argilus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 06:38 PM   #26 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Power Supply fail. New attempt.

Temps are high for stock and so is the volts. You have over 14GB of RAM in your machine?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 06:40 PM   #27 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Argilus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 128
Send a message via AIM to Argilus
Default Re: Power Supply fail. New attempt.

I have 16 gigs of Kingston ddr 3 of ram.
Argilus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 06:42 PM   #28 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Power Supply fail. New attempt.

4 sticks or 2 sticks? If it's 4 your NB volts might need to be raised.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 06:44 PM   #29 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Argilus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 128
Send a message via AIM to Argilus
Default Re: Power Supply fail. New attempt.

Sorry, four sticks of 4 gigs

How do I raise volts?
Argilus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 06:51 PM   #30 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Power Supply fail. New attempt.

Will be in the bios as a setting. Probably in the OCing section if there is one. Will be something like NBVolt or CPUNBVolt.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
desktop won't power up - blinking bule light - power supply? djreef Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 12-23-2009 12:33 PM
Dell desktop won't power up - blinking orange light - power supply? VgRt6 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 21 12-23-2009 09:27 AM
750 watt power supply vs. 1000 watt power supply Greenplantseed New Systems | Building and Buying 9 12-13-2006 11:48 AM
Effects of too low of a power supply with power whoring graphics? stainer711 System Upgrades 2 12-27-2005 12:47 AM
Will the Thermaltake TD-420W power supply power a 6800GT AGP?? diabloII Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 06-24-2005 09:22 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.