Power supply for dell 4600 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-24-2006, 02:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Question Power supply for dell 4600

Hello

I currently have a dell dimension 4600 and the specs are:

Pentium 4 3.06ghz
512mb ram
geforce fx 5200
with a 250w power supply.

I'm going to be upping my ram to 1gig or maybe more. And I want to know what decent graphics card could I get without having to replace my power supply? Is it at all possible? I've heard that dell psus are difficult to change, is that true?

I asked on another forum and was told that dell psus are somewhat underrated and that I should be able to handle an upgrade of my video card, I was told it should be able to take a radeon x700 or maybe a x800 or x850 and possibly a geforce 6800.

Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks.
__________________

fobster is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 02:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

I think it could be fine. I'm running a ton of crap on my PC and I only have a 350 watter I pulled out of an old Emachines. The only thing that sucks about this thing is because the lack of power start up takes a while but I don't mind.
__________________

__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 03:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Default

What about a x1600pro agp card I was told it wasn't a power hungry card and would be suitable too?

x1600pro 256mb

or

x1600pro 512mb

I'm guessing the 512mb version would use too much power, yes?
fobster is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 03:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

I'm not really too sure honestly. I don't really think the 512 would draw that much more power. Hopefully someone who knows more about the matter will respond though, I'm not really a pro on power usage. However if you're going to drop the money to get a new vid card, you might aswell get a better power supply to handle everything if that one ends up crapping out, which it shouldn't.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 05:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 118
Default

i looked on the ATi website because the Sapphire website doesnt tell you anything, and it said that the minimum power supply for the x1600 Pro was a 350w. you can check for yourself if you want. http://ati.pricegrabber.com/search_t...terid=16656000
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.bf2sigs.net\"><img src=\"http://www.bf2sigs.net/sigs/0/4/55192050.jpg\">
Major Noob is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 08:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

you will most definetly have to get a new psu. on my old pc i had 512Mb ram and an ATi X700 card running on a 250W psu. this was not a good combo, if i overclocked the card just slightly my pc would turn off. this isnt half as good as the X1600. upgrade to 425W or above.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 11:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Quote:
Pentium 4 3.06ghz
512mb ram
geforce fx 5200
with a 250w power supply.
how do you run all that on a 250 W PSU? I didnt know they made them that low on power, but it is Dell...
talldude123 is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 11:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
but it is Dell...

lmao... nice



i dont know why everyone was suggesting 256 or even 512 mb vid cards on a 250 watt psu.. O_O
Static_11 is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 02:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

if your gonna get a new psu better get it from dell , dell uses proprietary parts in most cases, not only the psu have special form factor (a non dell psu wont fit in the case) it also have a special atx pin layout http://www.quepublishing.com/article...?p=339053&rl=1 and naturally the mobo is compatible with that atx layout so if youll get a new non-dell psu it will fry the mobo and possibly other parts aswell
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 04:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Static_11
lmao... nice



i dont know why everyone was suggesting 256 or even 512 mb vid cards on a 250 watt psu.. O_O

i wouldnt recommend running any video card on a 250W power supply. Onboard video only!
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.