power supply - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2006, 07:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Default power supply

Hey, ive just bought and tried to install a 6600GT graphics card... however when doing so ive put it in all fine but when i fire up the computer the monitor doesnt come on and says 'power save mode' - guess this means a bigger power supply - however i dont have a clue what type to go for so could anyone recommend a decent cheap one, have a dell dimension 8300. Cheers.

Edit - is it possible to get external power supply units? and is it possible to dual run them? and finally are they difficult to fit?
__________________

Dymond is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 08:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

i'm not entirely convinced its the powersupply.
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 08:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

did you plug the molex connector (if it has one) into the back of the card, i have a 6600GT and it requires one, also give us the wattage of your PSU it should say on the side
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 06:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Default

Its a 250W Dell 0F0894
I didnt get a molex connector, and i dont know what one is either lol
Dymond is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 06:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

go here and fill in the form as best you can with what you know about your machine... if it's over the 250 wattage then you need a new PSU... you might be able to find a dell 350 / 400W one, but I wouldn't suggest using a non dell psu, only casue I have has so much trouble with tyring to do that... but maybe it was just me... Other might dis-agree...

http://www.extreme.outervision.com/psucalculator.jsp
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 07:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Default

Comes up as 332W, thats with the capacitor, surge compensation and other lil bits. So it looks like that could be the problem?
I cant think of any else that would cause a 'power save mode' can anyone else?
Dymond is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 07:18 AM   #7 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

you can try and reseat the card... sometimes the first time a system will not see it. you might also have to reset the bios... try those first if you haven't already.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 07:29 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Default

I reseated the card a few times to no avail. Also... if i reset the bios i have to do this when the card is in correct? but when its in nothing comes up on the screen.
Dymond is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 07:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

you can pull the batery form the mobo for about 20-30 minutes with the power cable removed form the PSU (so it doesn't hold juice) then put it back in and pray!
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 09:43 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Default

right well i tried doing that and it didnt work anyone got any other suggestions or do you think i was right in suspecting it to be the PSU?
__________________

Dymond is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.