Power Supplies - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-02-2006, 11:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 6
Default Power Supplies

I'm thinking about getting this new graphics card: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814133150

But my power supply isn't sufficient. Now the trouble isn't finding a good power supply, but if it's compatible. Does it have to say in the name "PCI EXPRESS"? I thought of this one:http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817148027

But some of them say "PCI EXPRESS". I have the PCI Express slot, but do I need a power supply that specifies "PCI EXPRESS"?

Sorry for any techie incompetence on my part .

Thanks, you saved me the headache of buying the wrong PSU.
__________________

The New Order is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 11:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Yes you do. Your video card will require a direct connection to the PSU. Therefore, the PSU will need to have that connection.
__________________

__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 02:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

usually you get a "molar" to "pci-e" connector...but that one doesn't have one i see....figured they all came with them...guess not.
but yeap...that psu doesn't...

either different psu, or different brand that offers a connector
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 02:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Aspire isn't the best, but its also not the worst.

I would suggest this power supply as the cheapeast 500 watt one.

Antec SmartPower2 500 Watt 69.99$
Ste is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 02:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

I have that PSU and it's great. The nicest feature is it's modular; that means you only have to use the cables you need. Helps with case clutter.
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.