power for sli - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-04-2009, 06:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: pakistan,lahore
Posts: 39
Exclamation power for sli

can a dual sata connector be connected for sli????
__________________

bonga is offline  
Old 05-04-2009, 06:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: power for sli

Quote:
Originally Posted by bonga View Post
can a dual sata connector be connected for sli????
Um, sorry, that doesn't make sense. SATA is a connector for storage devices. And I can't decipher what it is you actually meant.
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 05-04-2009, 10:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: power for sli

You can't use SATA connectors for anything having to do with SLI. The only converters you can get are molex 4-pin to SLI.

I'm assuming you're asking because you're out of cables. In which case, you need a new PSU. What's your rig's specs?
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 05-05-2009, 08:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: pakistan,lahore
Posts: 39
Default Re: power for sli

actually the main point i wanted to ask was that,

a vga card ,for eg. a 9500gt which takes its power from the board and does not need any additional connectors,so if i run 2 ov them in sli mode,is it necessary for a power box to be sli ready or sli supported.?????

and


can i connect a 9500gt 1gb in sli with another 9500gt of 512mb or a 9500gt ddr2 with a 9500gt ddr3????
bonga is offline  
Old 05-05-2009, 10:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Asylum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 138
Default Re: power for sli

If they draw there power from the board it doesnt matter!!
And yes those cards should SLI together as long as they support SLI!!
__________________
Processor: Core i7 920 4.2Ghz 24/7
Motherboard: EVGA X58 758 SLI
Cooling: Water cooling
Memory: 2x3Gig Kingston Hyper X 2100Mhz
Video Card: XFX GTX285
Harddisk: 2-Seagate Barracuda 250GB in RAID 0
Case: APEVIA X-JUPITER G-Type X
PSU: Corsair 1000 Watt Modular
Asylum is offline  
Old 05-05-2009, 10:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: power for sli

Ugh.

Don't bother wasting your time with another 9500GT. Just spend your money on a better card.

What games are you trying to play?
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 05:01 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: pakistan,lahore
Posts: 39
Default Re: power for sli

assasin's creed,cod4,nfs uc,burnout paradise,gta (of course not 4),fallout3 ,fifa 09etc.

it counts as light gaming......and all of them on a 17" screen so no worries even to play crysis on a low resolution.
bonga is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 08:47 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: power for sli

I wpuld just replace your 9500GT and get a 4770.

Newegg.com - HIS Hightech H477F512P Radeon HD 4770 512MB 128-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready CrossFire Supported Video Card - Desktop Graphics / Video Cards
__________________

__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old Power supply Guide (2008) Ste New Systems | Building and Buying 223 12-12-2009 09:05 PM
Computer won't power up at all. Kaliaila Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 01-15-2009 06:46 PM
power problems xbox122501 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 06-19-2008 05:53 PM
Power Supplies page006 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 05-22-2008 07:14 PM
Help with my PSU! weezerguy187 New Systems | Building and Buying 22 01-27-2008 04:58 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.