power consumption - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-15-2006, 02:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Default power consumption

If the power supply of a computer is say 300W, does it matter if the actual power consumption is lower? I am building a new PC and i know very little about the power supply type matters.

Basically would i need to find the power consumption for each device, add it all up etc, or could i just buy a nice big 700W power supply and use that?
__________________

ezsteve is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 05:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 158
Send a message via AIM to kaname
Default

You can usually ballpark the number depending on your setup, just make sure you get a better power supply then the one that comes with your case. Thermatake and Fortron I hear are good companies. But like I said, it depends on your setup, most non-SLI setups usually get a 400-450W and run with no problems and plenty of room for future parts without having to worry about PSU problems.
__________________

__________________
EVGA 680i SLi
E6400 @ 3.0 GHz
4 GB OCZ Platinum Rev. 2 EL @ 880
400GB + 250GB Seagate Barracuda SATA2
EVGA 8800GTs
Antec P180B Case
kaname is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 05:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

Is Fortron and FSP(Sparkle) the same company? Sorry to hijack this thread a bit!
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 06:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Yes, Fortron, FSP, Sparkle are the same company.

You can use anything more powerful than you need. You should get a PSU with good 12V Ampage over watts. You should always have a more powerful PSU than needed - also helps with future upgrades.
turtile is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 01:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 201
Send a message via AIM to bigr5026
Default

just use a better psu, ebcuase they can actually save power in the long run
bigr5026 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.