Power Connector? - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-18-2007, 11:31 PM   #41 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Power Connector?

I'm telling you, you need a new PSU... the PSU you currently have is probably dead already. I didn't bother using my Raidmax PSU so I just went ahead and bought a 430W Antec EarthWatts for $30 at Fry's. It was OEM though, but then everything was still in it! :happy:
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-18-2007, 11:37 PM   #42 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: Power Connector?

Yeah yeah, I need a new PSU. I know.

But i'm interested in why this one suddenly died when I put in some new parts, and if you thought it could have taken anything else with it? (mobo, cpu?)
__________________

LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 08-18-2007, 11:43 PM   #43 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Power Connector?

Bad circuitry, low AMPs, or just some other problems.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-19-2007, 02:21 AM   #44 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: Power Connector?

So you 'spose I get a nice shiney new PSU and my system will boot right on up?
LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 08-19-2007, 11:27 AM   #45 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Power Connector?

I'm really sure once you get your new PSU then everything will boot up fine unless you have had problems with your HDD or RAM.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-19-2007, 08:16 PM   #46 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: Power Connector?

Alrighty, Going to get a new psu tomorrow. What should I look for?
LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 08-19-2007, 08:35 PM   #47 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Power Connector?

Where you heading out to get a new PSU? Probably an Antec, since I do see a few on sale at Fry's.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-19-2007, 09:14 PM   #48 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: Power Connector?

Frys isnt out of the picture, but I was thinking some generic store like Circuit City. (frys is a nice long drive)
LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 12:49 AM   #49 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Power Connector?

I think Circuit City had the 500W Antec Basiq on sale for like $40.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 12:56 AM   #50 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: Power Connector?

Alright, I'll look for that.

I'm really worried I'll be spending $40 dollars on a power supply only to find the problem is the motherboard all along, I'm not as wealthy as I'd like to be

But I trust your expertise.
__________________

LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HARD - Run two power supplies - one system alexcomp New Systems | Building and Buying 8 08-13-2007 02:32 PM
Antec Sonata II Power Problem: BSoderstrom Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-12-2007 05:27 PM
AMD Athlonô 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
Can I use ATX Power supply without -5 volt out jar99 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 05-12-2007 02:28 AM
Connecting the power button cristo33 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 04-29-2007 06:59 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.