Power Connector? - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-17-2007, 02:33 PM   #31 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: Power Connector?

Could the mobo have been fried? The fans in the psu never even spun, so I Doubt it?

Could the mobo just be faulty?
__________________

LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 07:53 PM   #32 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Power Connector?

Does the fans turn on when you connect the 4 pin molex to 3 pin fan connector directly?
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 08:31 PM   #33 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: Power Connector?

explain that, I know what a 4 pin molex is and a 3 pin but how in gods name do I connect the 2 together.

Also.

I was reading in my mobo manual that theres an onboard light that should light up and light in a specific way if theres a problem, it says if theres no lights at all than the board is getting no power.
LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 08:35 PM   #34 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Power Connector?



I'm really thinking it can just be your PSU.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 08:40 PM   #35 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Default Re: Power Connector?

If you can get your psu fans to briefly spin, then nothing else happens...you may want to try unplugging the power cord from the psu. Then, with the power cord unplugged, push and hold down the power button on the front of your pc for about 20 seconds. This will clear any power off of the motherboard. Then plug the power cord back into the psu. Then try powering it on again. You could have a charge on your board that needs to be released. This often works on laptops. Just a thought, if you have hooked everything up correctly.
ReggieAU is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 09:00 PM   #36 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Power Connector?

Oh yeah, NinteenNinetySeven, you still haven't answered my question about the PSU. Did it come with the case?
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 10:12 PM   #37 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: Power Connector?

wait, first, did you ever jumpstart the psu to see if it works? also have you tried it without the 24pin adapter? just a little info on it:

20pins: was industry standard

24pins: new industry standard

extra 4 pins: power for high power consumption expansion cards

soo....

try not using the adapter and turn it on with your video card out.

also, jumping is not dangerous, all you are doing is making continuity between two points that triggers a switch inside the psu to turn itself on. your just messing with grounds
but still, check the psu in your old build, and also try to jump it

EDIT: and last thing, if the psu works, but not with the new motherboard, check your cmos jumper.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-18-2007, 12:33 AM   #38 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: Power Connector?

The PSU did come with the case, I believe. I know the ones that come with cases aren't the best, but it worked with what I had... I was planning on upgrading it and grab some new memory to complete my new build when I got the money :-)

What is the Cmos jumper? It tells how to do it in my manual, but it doesn't explain what it does or what it is :freak:

I've been trying it without the video card, its just the cpu and ram with the single power cord hooked up to the wall, i'll try the suggestions and report back though.
LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 08-18-2007, 12:48 AM   #39 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Power Connector?

Oh man. Get a new PSU. Don't use those crappy PSU's that come with the case. No wonder you've been having a crap load of problems, no offense.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-18-2007, 10:38 PM   #40 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: Power Connector?

Got some news, I finally sat myself down and did the paperclip trick to the psu, No fans were hooked up to it exept the fans inside the psu itself, they didnt turn and I didnt hear any sound.

I'm hoping I did the test right, Power supplies are easy to replace and I need a new one, But why would it suddeny die like that? What could have caused it, testing it with the new stuff?
__________________

LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HARD - Run two power supplies - one system alexcomp New Systems | Building and Buying 8 08-13-2007 02:32 PM
Antec Sonata II Power Problem: BSoderstrom Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-12-2007 05:27 PM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
Can I use ATX Power supply without -5 volt out jar99 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 05-12-2007 02:28 AM
Connecting the power button cristo33 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 04-29-2007 06:59 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.