Power Connector? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-16-2007, 01:45 AM   #21 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: Power Connector?

Could it be an improperly seated CPU?

I dont get why the PSU fans wouldnt spin... I'll check to see if the PSU is a problem using the method above and report back as soon as I can.
__________________

LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 01:48 AM   #22 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Power Connector?

Can't be improperly seated, unless there was something wrong with the PSU in the first place. Only way to check to see what's wrong is to open up the PSU and see what's the problem on the inside. Maybe it could be a shortage, maybe it can be a loose 3-pin connection? Who knows until you open it up. Watch out though.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 01:50 AM   #23 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Power Connector?

whoa...phucng....He doesn't know how to connect the front panel wires, and you're suggesting he open the PSU?...lol...
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 01:53 AM   #24 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: Power Connector?

Hmm, The PSU worked great earlier today.
LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 01:54 AM   #25 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Power Connector?

Wait so his problem is the PSU not working and he doesn't know how to connect the front panel wires? You guys guided him through the front panel wires already right? So what's the problem now? Computer can't start up? Pretty confused, fill me in!
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 02:16 AM   #26 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: Power Connector?

The problem is that when I assembled my new mobo/cpu/ram and video card (in my old case with old psu) the build wouldnt power up. I tried taking out the ram and video card, no luck. I assembled the entire mobo out of the case on the box the mobo came in, no luck.

Maybe theres something I Dont have connected? I have CPU, CPU fan, ATX (with my 20 pin to 24 pin cable) and thats it.
LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 12:00 PM   #27 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Power Connector?

Did you connect the front panel switches yet? Sometimes, you might get mixed up with the power switch and the reset switch. Happened to me, so I had to open up my manual and check everything over again. What's the model and make of your PSU?
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 12:42 AM   #28 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: Power Connector?

The mobo has onboard on/off buttons so I figured front panels weren't needed to test the build.

I have a raidmax 420w atx12v model numer: ky-520atx (thats the only thing it says next to model, I've noticed theres other ky-520atx boards with some additional digits afterward)

My uncle says it could be that the fan plug for the cpu is in the wrong place?
LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 12:48 AM   #29 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Power Connector?

Well, for the CPU fan, the correct spot to connect the CPU fan is the 3-pin that's the nearest to the socket. Is that a PSU that came with your case? Because PSU's that comes with the case is crap.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 02:07 PM   #30 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: Power Connector?

It is. But its worked well with my other build.

I hope its the psu and not the mobo :-(
__________________

LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HARD - Run two power supplies - one system alexcomp New Systems | Building and Buying 8 08-13-2007 02:32 PM
Antec Sonata II Power Problem: BSoderstrom Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-12-2007 05:27 PM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
Can I use ATX Power supply without -5 volt out jar99 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 05-12-2007 02:28 AM
Connecting the power button cristo33 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 04-29-2007 06:59 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.