Power Connector? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2007, 10:56 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: Power Connector?

Well I plugged the power cord into where it said on the picture posted above, but then I found out about the onboard on/off switch so I figured it wasnt needed, I plugged in nothing else from the front panel.

The only things plugged in are the 24 pin (with the 20 to 24 connector), the CPU 4 pin, the CPU fan pin and thats about all (I just wanted to check if it would power on)
__________________

LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 10:59 PM   #12 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Power Connector?

So you figured it wasn't needed? So it's not connected then? What onboard on/off switch?
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 11:19 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: Power Connector?

Well the manual says theres 2 on/off buttons on the mobo, and they are... Right next to were I would plug in the on/off for the front board.

And yes I figured it wasnt needed (i'm new to building, is it stupid to think that? )
LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 11:26 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: Power Connector?

Would a loose heatsink be relevent?
LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 11:27 PM   #15 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Power Connector?

Quote:
Originally Posted by NinteenNinetySeven View Post
Would a loose heatsink be relevent?
If you have a loose heatsink, the computer will turn on but shutdown in 5 -30 seconds.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 11:29 PM   #16 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Power Connector?

Quote:
Originally Posted by NinteenNinetySeven
Would a loose heatsink be relevent?
No....OK, heres what you do. Let's see if the power supply is faulty. First turn off your power supply. Then disconnect your power supply from all the components, except the case fans. Then take a paper clip, and bend it into a U shape. Then insert one end into the green pin, of the 24-pin connector. Theres only one green wire. And then insert the other end, to any black wire. This is called jumping the power supply. It's helpful for testing out components. Now turn on the power supply, and see if the fans power up and spin.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 11:41 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: Power Connector?

Hmm.

Could have this powerfull new cpu/video card affected the CPU? It is a 420w and I've been using it for about 2/3 years.

I'll try that as soon as I get back from eating (sounds dangerous )

Thanks so far for the help, i'd be lost without the assistance.
LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 11:42 PM   #18 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Power Connector?

What card?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 11:45 PM   #19 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Power Connector?

I believe he has the 8600GT.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 12:39 AM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Power Connector?

Your CPU and VGA will run with that PSU. I'm running an E6600 and a 7600GT with a 430W PSU.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HARD - Run two power supplies - one system alexcomp New Systems | Building and Buying 8 08-13-2007 02:32 PM
Antec Sonata II Power Problem: BSoderstrom Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-12-2007 05:27 PM
AMD Athlonô 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
Can I use ATX Power supply without -5 volt out jar99 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 05-12-2007 02:28 AM
Connecting the power button cristo33 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 04-29-2007 06:59 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.