Power Cable - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2013, 11:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9
Default Power Cable

Hi there,

Following a recent purchase, an Antec Basiq 500W Power supply (BP500U) I came across an issue that made me stop installing it and put the old one back in for a while.

My motherboard takes 3 forms of power from the old PSU;

The 24 Pin Power Adapter
A 4 Pin Power Adapter
and here's the odd one, what I have, through google, identified as a P8 AT on it's own.

The problem is, my Antec PSU did not come with a P8 AT Connector.
I took a picture of the connector to show you which one I mean. I apologize for the terrible quality. I will try to take a better photo soon, my phone is not too good at handling any light other than fully bright. :P

[spoiler]
https://imo.im/fd/D/8RA7Wb7cqT/IMG_2...1430062176.jpg[/spoiler]


My PC is not exactly all that power hungry, it runs a humble core 2 quad, a couple of hard drives a GTX650 Ti and a D-Link Wireless Xtreme N PCI card. Would my PC need this slot connected in order to run? Are there any risks to switching it on without this connector installed?

Thanks for your help!
__________________

tommer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 11:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Power Cable

I'm going to say no, but give me the model of your computer so I can be certain. If you built this yourself then the model of your motherboard.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 11:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9
Default Re: Power Cable

Hey again

It's the same PC, a Fujitsu Siemens Celcius M450. The motherboard is Fujitsu's D2438-A2.
tommer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 12:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Power Cable

No I don't think you need that cable. From what I can gather (there isn't much info) it could be used to power legacy devices but that wouldn't make much sense. I don't see the need for an antiquated plug in a modern machine like this. Since it looks like you have mostly all upgraded parts anyways it shouldn't be any problem. A modern PC only needs the 4pin and 24pin (or newer would be 8pin CPU ATX) to run properly.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 12:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9
Default Re: Power Cable

Hmm well that's kinda what I suspected myself..


I will give it a spin and see how it goes, and hopefully I will return with good news.

Thanks
tommer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.