A possible memory leak - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-14-2015, 06:40 AM   #41 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,286
Default Re: A possible memory leak

Quote:
Originally Posted by liojim View Post
PPMguire which questions? Can you repeat them?
I asked what virus scanner you're using and if you've used Malwarebytes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by i2D__ View Post
Hmmm... My PC with 840 EVO has it disabled.. I'm on my work PC now with a crucial MX100 and this is also disabled by default...

Did you optimize your ssd's?
No, like I don't use Windows to format my drives either. Just on the curious side though I told Windows to optimize one of my SSDs and it's still enabled. Are you looking in the services list to see if it's enabled? Like I said, every single Windows 7 and 8 install on an SSD I do (which is a lot) has it enabled by default as in Windows it's always enabled by default.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2015, 10:09 AM   #42 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: A possible memory leak

Quote:
Originally Posted by liojim View Post
I think from the things that I see that i need a way or an app that deletes useless background memory or like that, which program produce. Am I right?
Quote:
Originally Posted by cb600fshornet View Post
Programs should do their own memory cleanups in theory, could possibly be a corrupted installation of a program. We need to know which application is using the RAM really though.
This.

Applications do their own memory cleanup (.NET applications have this built in, other languages require manual memory management). Otherwise, the OS will also manage memory appropriately for you by removing cached programs from RAM.

The only issue I've had with this is while using FTP and some files - there isn't a way to "clear" the cached file out of RAM besides rebooting or waiting for the OS to cleanup.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2015, 11:18 AM   #43 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
rulezero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: A possible memory leak

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
No, like I don't use Windows to format my drives either. Just on the curious side though I told Windows to optimize one of my SSDs and it's still enabled. Are you looking in the services list to see if it's enabled? Like I said, every single Windows 7 and 8 install on an SSD I do (which is a lot) has it enabled by default as in Windows it's always enabled by default.
Yes I look at services, and I do many builds also... Do you use Pro/ Ent?
__________________
Don't like what I say, ban me!
rulezero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2015, 03:02 PM   #44 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,286
Default Re: A possible memory leak

Quote:
Originally Posted by i2D__ View Post
Yes I look at services, and I do many builds also... Do you use Pro/ Ent?
8.1 Pro on my home build, 7 Ent at work, and if I use 7 at home I use Ultimate.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2015, 05:12 AM   #45 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Athens
Posts: 18
Default Re: A possible memory leak

PPmguire I don't use an antivirus, because the pc is more faster than ever, but occasionally I use malwarebytes and spybot as well as eset. They don't find a thing
liojim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2015, 06:13 AM   #46 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
rulezero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: A possible memory leak

Quote:
Originally Posted by liojim View Post
PPmguire I don't use an antivirus, because the pc is more faster than ever, but occasionally I use malwarebytes and spybot as well as eset. They don't find a thing
You must just have a program that spikes in RAM use... happens every now and again to any PC...
__________________
Don't like what I say, ban me!
rulezero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2015, 07:27 AM   #47 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Athens
Posts: 18
Default Re: A possible memory leak

And how should i fix this? I mean how to find the program
liojim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2015, 10:01 AM   #48 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: A possible memory leak

Task Manager, or try one of the SysInternal tools such as Process Monitor or Process Explorer:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/...rnals/bb795533
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2015, 06:13 AM   #49 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Athens
Posts: 18
Default Re: A possible memory leak

I used process explorer as you said and after a lot of hours that my pc is opened ( i watched streams, multitasking etc.) these are my results of memory without having anything opened, like lol chrome etc.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg pc.jpg (99.6 KB, 7 views)
liojim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2015, 06:26 AM   #50 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,286
Default Re: A possible memory leak

Did you ever post how much RAM you had? Because I don't remember if you did or not and couldn't see it in the first few posts.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Warning to anyone using those Miracles in a bottle. (Rad Stop Leak, Oil stop leak) c0rr0sive Automotives 8 01-25-2011 05:09 PM
Hijacklog Possible memory leak coopsta133 HijackThis Logs (finished) 1 11-26-2009 11:28 AM
Possible Memory Leak locke0987 Microsoft Windows and Software 10 09-27-2007 06:06 PM
Fixing Firefox memory leak Trotter Internet Software and Browsers 8 08-22-2006 12:49 PM
Memory Leak?? Shumway Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 13 07-27-2005 09:46 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.