A possible memory leak - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2015, 07:49 AM   #31 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Athens
Posts: 18
Default Re: A possible memory leak

I don't have an ssd. I have a hdd that I sometimes optimize it
__________________

liojim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2015, 09:02 AM   #32 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
cb600fshornet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: England, Birmingham
Posts: 361
Default Re: A possible memory leak

How high does it get to? Does it go up to nearly 100% usage even without doing anything?
__________________

cb600fshornet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2015, 03:05 PM   #33 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Athens
Posts: 18
Default Re: A possible memory leak

yeah its like that or if I close a stream on google chrome ram still remains 80 for example
liojim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2015, 04:26 PM   #34 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,509
Default Re: A possible memory leak

Quote:
Originally Posted by liojim View Post
yeah its like that or if I close a stream on google chrome ram still remains 80 for example
Disable the "allow Chrome to run in the background when closed" option under Advanced Settings in Chrome.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2015, 04:48 PM   #35 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Athens
Posts: 18
Default Re: A possible memory leak

carnageX you mean to disable the option "continue running background apps when google chrome is closed" ?
liojim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2015, 04:59 PM   #36 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,509
Default Re: A possible memory leak

Yes. I couldn't remember what the name of the setting was, so I just guessed .
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2015, 05:12 PM   #37 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Athens
Posts: 18
Default Re: A possible memory leak

I've done it I will run some tests, see the results and then inform you guys. Thanks for these sollutions
liojim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2015, 05:34 AM   #38 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
cb600fshornet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: England, Birmingham
Posts: 361
Default Re: A possible memory leak

Windows 8 measures the memory usage in a funny way anyway, I think it compares how much memory each process uses in comparison to the total, so...

The PC could have 256GB RAM, but if only 3GB is being used at the moment and 2GB is being used by one app in particular, it'll say "66%" next to that particular app.

At least I think that's how it works, I haven't got a Windows 8 machine in front of me at the moment!
cb600fshornet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2015, 06:12 AM   #39 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Athens
Posts: 18
Default Re: A possible memory leak

I think from the things that I see that i need a way or an app that deletes useless background memory or like that, which program produce. Am I right?
liojim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2015, 06:35 AM   #40 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
cb600fshornet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: England, Birmingham
Posts: 361
Default Re: A possible memory leak

Programs should do their own memory cleanups in theory, could possibly be a corrupted installation of a program. We need to know which application is using the RAM really though.
__________________

cb600fshornet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Warning to anyone using those Miracles in a bottle. (Rad Stop Leak, Oil stop leak) c0rr0sive Automotives 8 01-25-2011 05:09 PM
Hijacklog Possible memory leak coopsta133 HijackThis Logs (finished) 1 11-26-2009 11:28 AM
Possible Memory Leak locke0987 Microsoft Windows and Software 10 09-27-2007 06:06 PM
Fixing Firefox memory leak Trotter Internet Software and Browsers 8 08-22-2006 12:49 PM
Memory Leak?? Shumway Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 13 07-27-2005 09:46 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.