A possible memory leak - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-11-2015, 03:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Athens
Posts: 18
Default A possible memory leak

Hi guys,
I am new to the forum and I think it's a really great one. My problem is that my pc sometimes starts with about 33% ram (I have 8gb ram), but I don't have something to start at boot. This doesn't happen all the time, but the times the pc starts normally, ( with about 10%ram ), ram increases as long the pc is opened, without running something heavy. At first I thought I had a virus, but after several scans from many anti-viruses I couldn't find anything. That's all!!! I hope you understood my problem and I wait for your advices as well as possible sollutions!

Thanks in advance
__________________

liojim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2015, 05:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: A possible memory leak

Post the rest of your specs please. If your system is a prebuilt, post the brand/model as well.

What OS are you running? Have you checked the startup items to cut down what's coming up on startup? What kind of applications are you running that you say is taking up a lot of memory?
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2015, 06:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default Re: A possible memory leak

More than likely it's Superfetch cache.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2015, 06:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: A possible memory leak

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
More than likely it's Superfetch cache.
That's what I was thinking as well, but wanted to get more info from OP.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2015, 05:30 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
rulezero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: A possible memory leak

Are you using a ssd or hdd? Sdd have super fetch disabled by default (no need to explain why)
__________________
Don't like what I say, ban me!
rulezero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2015, 06:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 99
Default Re: A possible memory leak

Just curious can someone tell me what super fetch cache is??

Sent from my D6708 using Tapatalk
nheppeard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2015, 09:29 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
rulezero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: A possible memory leak

Quote:
Originally Posted by nheppeard View Post
Just curious can someone tell me what super fetch cache is??

Sent from my D6708 using Tapatalk
It's a technology that manages and monitors ram use, so if you use 5 program's a lot, instead of using the Hdd to start the processes on boot, it allocates the right about of ram for them all and this boost performance. As an ssd is fast, there is no need for this technology.

Maybe somebody can explain better
__________________
Don't like what I say, ban me!
rulezero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2015, 12:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default Re: A possible memory leak

Quote:
Originally Posted by i2D__ View Post
Are you using a ssd or hdd? Sdd have super fetch disabled by default (no need to explain why)
THey don't actually, it's a Windows service that needs to be disabled.

Quote:
Originally Posted by i2D__ View Post
It's a technology that manages and monitors ram use, so if you use 5 program's a lot, instead of using the Hdd to start the processes on boot, it allocates the right about of ram for them all and this boost performance. As an ssd is fast, there is no need for this technology.

Maybe somebody can explain better
This is close. It's a Windows service that monitors program use and caches parts of the most used programs in RAM for faster program start up.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2015, 01:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: A possible memory leak

Quote:
Originally Posted by i2D__ View Post
Are you using a ssd or hdd? Sdd have super fetch disabled by default (no need to explain why)
By default? No it doesn't - only if you disable it manually, or run the SSD software's program to "optimize" usage or something similar. I keep SuperFetch on even with my SSD. RAM is still faster than SSD accessing - that's why a RAMDisk is still faster than an SSD.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nheppeard View Post
Just curious can someone tell me what super fetch cache is??

Sent from my D6708 using Tapatalk
Superfetch was introduced with Vista and continued with Win7 and on. Basically what it is, is the OS learns your most used programs and pre-loads them into RAM so that launching them is faster when you close/re-open the application.

If the OS needs the memory space that was pre-allocated to SuperFetch, then it will simply clear that used space and allocate that newly freed up space to the program(s) requesting memory space.

Edit: Ninja'd by PP.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2015, 01:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default Re: A possible memory leak

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
By default? No it doesn't - only if you disable it manually, or run the SSD software's program to "optimize" usage or something similar. I keep SuperFetch on even with my SSD. RAM is still faster than SSD accessing - that's why a RAMDisk is still faster than an SSD.



Superfetch was introduced with Vista and continued with Win7 and on. Basically what it is, is the OS learns your most used programs and pre-loads them into RAM so that launching them is faster when you close/re-open the application.

If the OS needs the memory space that was pre-allocated to SuperFetch, then it will simply clear that used space and allocate that newly freed up space to the program(s) requesting memory space.

Edit: Ninja'd by PP.
Oh I can add more to that, Chrome uses can let Chrome run in the background so Windows can't wipe it
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Warning to anyone using those Miracles in a bottle. (Rad Stop Leak, Oil stop leak) c0rr0sive Automotives 8 01-25-2011 05:09 PM
Hijacklog Possible memory leak coopsta133 HijackThis Logs (finished) 1 11-26-2009 11:28 AM
Possible Memory Leak locke0987 Microsoft Windows and Software 10 09-27-2007 06:06 PM
Fixing Firefox memory leak Trotter Internet Software and Browsers 8 08-22-2006 12:49 PM
Memory Leak?? Shumway Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 13 07-27-2005 09:46 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.