Is it possible to make sata 3 my primary HD? And how - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-20-2009, 10:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Default Is it possible to make sata 3 my primary HD? And how

I bought a new Geforce 9800 GTX+ for my Dell Vostro 410 computer, Unfortunately, the cables that connect from the Hard drive and CD rom drive are in the way. The hard drive has a blue cable that connects to Sata 0 plug on the motherboard and is completly in the way of installing this card.

Is it possible to plug it into the sata 3 plug as well as the CD rom into the sata 5. This would allow me to install the card as the plugs would not be in the way.

I tried plugging the HD into the sata and went into CMOS and tried to make it primary boot drive, however, when i saved and exited and it restarted, I would get a "No boot device detected, press enter to retry". I went into the boot menu and booted from the SATA 3 and it worked. The problem is, every time i start up the computer I get the "No boot device detected, press enter to retry" and I have to go into boot menu and manually boot up from sata 3. Is there anyway to make this default so it doesnt pop up every time I start up the computer?
__________________

mattl148 is offline  
Old 02-20-2009, 10:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Is it possible to make sata 3 my primary HD? And how

You could always buy a different cable, one that has a 90 degree bend. Something like this:

Newegg.com - OKGEAR 18" SATA II Cable Model GC18ATASM12 - Cables
__________________

__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 02-20-2009, 10:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Default Re: Is it possible to make sata 3 my primary HD? And how

I'm not sure it would work, I'm pretty sure I can BARELY fit it with the plug bare. If I gave it a shot, would that cable be compatible with my mobo? Also the cable connector to my DVD/CD rom drive is also in the way, would it work with that as well?
mattl148 is offline  
Old 02-20-2009, 11:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Ninjawithagun
Default Re: Is it possible to make sata 3 my primary HD? And how

mattl148 - try posting a pic of your computer. In particular, the area in question. It would greatly assist whomever may be able to help you out of your predicament

Ninja
Ninjawithagun is offline  
Old 02-20-2009, 11:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: Is it possible to make sata 3 my primary HD? And how

Try setting SATA 3 as the boot drive in your BIOS. That should do the trick.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 02-20-2009, 11:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Default Re: Is it possible to make sata 3 my primary HD? And how

Okay, somehow I got it to work. Question, will making my primary HD on SATA 3 cause any decrease in performance? Is there any disadvantages in doing this?
mattl148 is offline  
Old 02-20-2009, 11:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: Is it possible to make sata 3 my primary HD? And how

No, no disadvantage to it.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.