Possible build - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-05-2006, 12:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default Possible build

A friend of mine might be building a system soon and he threw together this list of parts, I'm gonna post this here because I figured if anyone knows cheaper or better parts to use, it'd be you guys. So here's the list and if anyone has any suggestions or notices compatability issues then let me know, thanks a bunch.

DFI LanParty UT RDX200 CF-DR Socket 939 ATI Radeon XPRESS 200 CrossFire ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail - $ 164.00

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Venice 2000MHz HT 512KB L2 Cache Socket 939 Processor - Retail - ?

LOGISYS Computer CS888CL Transparent Computer Case Pre-Assembled With Side Panel Window - Retail - $64.00

Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 ST3250824A 250GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache IDE Ultra ATA100 Hard Drive - OEM - $90.00


Also, All the missing parts, he already has.
__________________

M733mhz is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 12:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

If you want until the end of the month you will probably find a dual core 3800 for cheap... I also would sugect the same HHD but in Sata. a little more expensive, but beter xfer rate, and quicker load times. you might want to also make sure he has a gooe PSU. Something in the 400W range at least. depending on his video card.
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 12:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Yeah, He's got a good vid card and PSU if I'm not mistaken. I'm thinking of telling him to get the Asus A8N MoBo too because I'm gonna be the one building this thing and from what I hear DFI motherboards are a pain in the *** to set up.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 12:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default

I have that exact CPU. I got it for 100 dollars new from NewEgg. I would personally get the 3700 because of the 1mb l2 cache. But it is two times the price.
__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 01:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Out of Curiousity, what PSU Does he have.

I, I just Must know. :/
Ste is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 02:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

It's probably a generic one, it's coming out of a stock HP, but it's running an ATI card,a P4 and whatever else he has in there.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 02:08 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by M733mhz
It's probably a generic one, it's coming out of a stock HP, but it's running an ATI card,a P4 and whatever else he has in there.
Whoa!. Stop everything you know thats a proprietary Component, Specialy designed for HP Computers. I have heard horry stories in which people have Fried their Motherboard and other Components because the tried to use a power supply out of a Prebuilt.

You can try to use it, But I reccomend against it. And even if it does work, Its still generic and that means its a POS. So tell him that before he uses it.

Ste is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 02:11 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Well yeah but it should be fine, I'm using a 350 watt pulled from an E-machines of all things in my computer right now so that should be a little better.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 02:59 AM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

But eMachines do not use any proprietary parts, that's why they are decent for prebuilts.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 03:08 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Yea, Im pretty sure HP is propreitary. :/
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.