Is this possible? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-26-2009, 01:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 23
Default Is this possible?

Is it possible to upgrade HP computers? Sorry I'm noob ><
__________________

frozeniIP is offline  
Old 02-26-2009, 01:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: Is this possible?

Yes it is.
__________________

__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 02-26-2009, 01:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 23
Default Re: Is this possible?

So I can take out parts and put in my own ? Sorry, if im repeating.
frozeniIP is offline  
Old 02-26-2009, 01:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Is this possible?

It kind of depends on what you have in the machine already. If it's an older HP with a motherboard that's not really support, you may as well build a whole new machine, and get a nice case.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 02-26-2009, 01:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 23
Default Re: Is this possible?

I don't have any building experience but I'm trying to learn. Yeah I need another computer anyways, I'll build one after I learn. My computer has too many problems and HP won't do crap about it.
frozeniIP is offline  
Old 02-26-2009, 08:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Eric1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 388
Default Re: Is this possible?

Just a little info for you. How to build your own computer
__________________
"How May I Misdirect Your Posts Today"
My Rig: A.K.A. My Little China Girl
Intel quad core q6600 2.4 Ghz
8GB G.Skill PC26400 DDR2 800Mhz
EVGA 8800GT 512
Raidmax Smilodon case
Thermaltake 700Watt Power
Gigabyte 965P-DS3 S-Series
Western Digital 500GB SATA
Audiology 2 ZS Creative sound card
ViewSonic 22" Widescreen display
Windows XP 64



Eric1 is offline  
Old 02-26-2009, 09:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Is this possible?

As long as you are talking about a desktop - yes you can upgrade an HP. But as someone already pointed out if you have an old motherboard, mini atx case it may not be worth ugrading anything but a little ram.
__________________

__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.