is this possible? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-03-2007, 01:30 PM   #11 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: is this possible?

but he prefers intel to amd
__________________

Nick is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 01:35 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dorset Uk
Posts: 347
Default Re: is this possible?

why was my word censored the word was he'll but without the '
so is **** censored anyways

the new phenoms are supposed to be the new revolution in amds
so get one now lol
i have to wait until im 18 so i can get around 5k from my granparents and spend it on an awesome rig lol
__________________

rebell07 is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 03:05 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: is this possible?

^ wow.. thats just silly.. why burn all that on a rig? spend 2k at the most... and use the rest on a downpayment on a car...
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 03:12 PM   #14 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: is this possible?

thats pounds so thats like $9k!
Nick is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 03:15 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: is this possible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickm926 View Post
thats pounds so thats like $9k!
HOLY CRAP!!!
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 03:20 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dorset Uk
Posts: 347
Default Re: is this possible?

no its not its about $4k
rebell07 is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 03:32 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 63
Default Re: is this possible?

I did not mean to offend anyone buy saying amd are not good their brilliant but the reason i wanted the quad was because i do alot of multi tasking lol and i mean alot i.e converting videos to HD and using itunes bit torrent etc and i no some people might say that a higher end amd like the 6000+ overclocked could do all these things and more but ive just been with intel since day1 so it just one of those things, but if the new amd quads are as good as people are saying i might just wait for that.
ps3147 is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 03:52 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: is this possible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rebell07 View Post
no its not its about $4k
No it isnt... its about $7k... Things dont cost less $ than £ (not in conversion but in the actual number of dollrs u spend to get the component)
__________________
MSI P35 Plat // 4GB DDR2 1033 // HD 4870 // Conroe C2D e6300 @ 2.5Ghz
Vaanish is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 04:05 PM   #19 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: is this possible?

according to this site its $10k

Currency Converter Website
Nick is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 04:19 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dorset Uk
Posts: 347
Default Re: is this possible?

but look here and plus its the world favourite currency conveter site

XE.com
do 2000 gbp to usd then click go it says 4000 usd
__________________

rebell07 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.