Is this possible.... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-17-2006, 01:41 AM   #11 (permalink)
WOOOOOOOO
 
bobojuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Miami
Posts: 818
Send a message via AIM to bobojuice Send a message via Yahoo to bobojuice
Default

well, if you really really really dont want to get a new case then getting a micro atx board should do. however, as stated before you might also need a psu and thats where the problems might come in. I would say to measure everything just to be on the safe side. IF NOT, you can always pick up a cheapy case at your local computer store.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent
It would be bad if you had a divorse over something stupid like batteries.
LETS DANCE!!!
bobojuice is offline  
Old 12-17-2006, 02:58 AM   #12 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Your motherboard (one of two for that model... Trigem Glendale or Asus P4G533)is a microATX. It has three PCI slots.

I an't swear to it, but I think your PSU is a standard ATX. The wattage isn't listed but is probably 250W.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-17-2006, 05:47 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 32
Default

Thanks guys,

Did a bit of physical research and can verify your guesses and findings.

It is a 250W plugged into a MicroATX board.

I think I will need to buy a cheap-o case or something.

I heard that it isnt wise to skimp on a PSU so can anyone offer up some suggestions on one that will do a great job without breaking the bank?

Thanks again guys.
dannywilliam is offline  
Old 12-17-2006, 07:17 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Go Antec, Hiper, or OCZ. Those are only 3 good brands to look into for a PSU. Also when you order that check out the cases section. You can get a case for like 30-50 bucks extra.
__________________

__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.