Possibilities - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-13-2005, 06:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 162
Default Possibilities

What games could i play at medium - high graphics with the following spec and without lag

AMD ATHLON A1000

256 RAM

40G HDD

Radeon 9200

---

Will i also be able to play cs1.6 maximum detail wth no lag?
__________________

lea0001 is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 09:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

cs1.6 doesnt really have "detail" settings, but yes. I run CS 1.6 on P3 450.

You should be able to play the warcraft 3 games, all games based on the half like engine (through steam) but not stuff based on the source engine.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 09:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball
Default

Yea you should have no problem maxing out CS 1.6 and games similar to that.
__________________
AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
MSI-RS480M-IL
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 09:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

hmm not all the new games on high, but maybe low. CS yes HL yes any of those old games.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 10:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

Like everyone has said, old games, CS 1.6 yes, but not newer games.
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 10:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 563
Default

yeah, no newer games really on those settings.
reason why - AMD ATHLON A1000

256 RAM

40G HDD

Radeon 9200
__________________
PcMe is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 01:12 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 47
Default

Consider yourself lucky. I've got a Duron 800. --_--
__________________

__________________
My reply to all you show-offs out there:

AMD Duron@800mhz
FUJITSU 4gig
Maxtor 20gig
NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 4000 PCI@275
256mb PC133 SDRAM@100 3-3-3-6 /x2
Shuttle AK12A@100
Hansol 17\" CRT 710D Monitor
VIA AC\'97 Audio Controller
Windows XP Professional
HITACHI DVD-ROM GD-7500
LG CD-RW CED-8120B

:D
Chernabog is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.